(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590EFBK textured black diecast aluminum enclosure with welded bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1590EFBK 188x120x82mm Black Aluminum Box, Welded Base Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590EFBK

|

UPC: 623980536972

In Stock
$31.10

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 49m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black powder paint with black screws included
  • Welded bottom flange; 216.64 mm overall length
  • Inside 177.67 x 109.67 x 77.00 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 with 1590EGASKET
  • Six 6-32 UNC factory-tapped screw holes
  • PC boards up to 175.67 x 107.67 mm
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590EFBK is the textured black version of the 1590E enclosure with a flanged bottom plate ("1590EBK with flange"). It measures a nominal 188 x 120 x 82 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 3.23 in), and its welded base flange lets integrators fix a deep, painted metal box directly to equipment or a wall.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are coated with tough polyester powder paint for a finish that lasts even after machining, and black screws are supplied. A lap joint between lid and box provides protection against dust and splashing water, with the standard version designed to meet IP54.

  • Overall length including bottom flange: 216.64 mm [8.529 in]
  • Box: 188.00 x 120.00 x 82.00 mm; height including flange 83.50 mm
  • Inside: 177.67 x 109.67 x 77.00 mm
  • Maximum PC board: 175.67 x 107.67 mm
  • Shipping weight: 1.5 lb (0.68 kg)

Six cover screws fit factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes at a recommended 50-55 cN.m. The 1590EFBK can be taken to IP65 with the 1590EGASKET kit and 1590WMS100BK black stainless O-ring screws at 25-30 cN.m; the factory water-tight version is 1590WEFBK. Side walls have a draft of 2° or less for board mounting.

RoHS and REACH compliant and shrink wrapped. Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models are available.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted black electronics enclosures
  • Deep equipment-mounted instrument housings
  • OEM PC board enclosures
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations (IP54)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard (IP54)
Part Number1590EFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate (bottom flange is welded)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short Description1590EBK WITH FLANGE
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WEFBK (includes silicone gasket)

Dimensions

Box Width120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Box Height82.00 mm [3.228 in]
Box Length188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width109.67 mm [4.318 in]
Inside Height77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Inside Length177.67 mm [6.995 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width175.67 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length107.67 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 4.72 in x 3.23 in (188 mm x 120 mm x 82 mm)
Height Incl. Bottom Flange83.50 mm [3.287 in]
Ordering Table Size (L X W X H)7.40 in (188 mm) x 4.72 in (120 mm) x 3.23 in (82 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange216.64 mm [8.529 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 (plated, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100); 1590MS100BK (black, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100)
Replacement Gasket Kit1590EGASKET
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980536972
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Bottom FlangeWelded
Included ItemsBox, lid and 6 cover screws (black screws)
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction (protection against dust and splashing water)
Cover Screw Holes6X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590EGASKET
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the 1590EFBK add over the 1590EBK?▾

It adds a welded flanged bottom plate for mounting, bringing the overall length to 216.64 mm; both are textured black.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

177.67 x 109.67 x 77.00 mm (length x width x height).

Can it be made water-tight?▾

Fit the 1590EGASKET kit and torque the lid screws to 25-30 cN.m for an IP65 design, or order the water-tight 1590WEFBK.

What is included?▾

The box, lid and six cover screws; black screws are included with the black version.