(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590EF natural diecast aluminum enclosure with welded flanged bottom plate, 188 x 120 x 82 mm

Hammond 1590EF 188x120x82mm Natural Aluminum Box, Welded Base Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590EF

|

UPC: 623980536798

In Stock
$26.49

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 6m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded flanged bottom plate; 216.64 mm overall length
  • Box 188.00 x 120.00 x 82.00 mm; inside height 77.00 mm
  • Natural diecast aluminum, vibra finished
  • IP54 lap joint lid; IP65 with 1590EGASKET kit
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws included
  • PC boards to 175.67 x 107.67 mm
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590EF is the 1590E diecast aluminum enclosure fitted with a flanged bottom plate. With a nominal size of 188 x 120 x 82 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 3.23 in) and a welded base flange, it is intended for installers and equipment builders who need to screw a deep metal enclosure down to a surface.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy in natural finish, vibra finished to a smooth surface with no sharp edges. The lid and box meet in a lap joint for protection against dust and splashing water, and the standard 1590EF is designed to meet IP54. Low side wall draft (2° or less) helps with PC board mounting.

The drawing lists a box of 188.00 x 120.00 x 82.00 mm, an overall length of 216.64 mm [8.529 in] including the bottom flange, and a height of 83.50 mm including the flange. Inside dimensions are 177.67 x 109.67 x 77.00 mm, and the maximum PC board is 175.67 x 107.67 mm. Shipping weight is 1.5 lb (0.68 kg).

Included are the box, lid and six cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (50-55 cN.m). For IP65, fit the 1590EGASKET kit and 1590WMS100 O-ring screws at 25-30 cN.m, or choose the gasketed 1590WEF. The 1590EF is RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, and can be factory machined; STEP and IGES models are available.

Ideal For

  • Surface- or chassis-mounted electronics housings
  • Deep flange-mounted instrument enclosures
  • Equipment PC board enclosures
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations (IP54)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard (IP54)
Part Number1590EF
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate (bottom flange is welded)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Short DescriptionDIECAST BOX WITH FLANGE
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WEF (includes silicone gasket)

Dimensions

Box Width120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Box Height82.00 mm [3.228 in]
Box Length188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width109.67 mm [4.318 in]
Inside Height77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Inside Length177.67 mm [6.995 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width175.67 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length107.67 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 4.72 in x 3.23 in (188 mm x 120 mm x 82 mm)
Height Incl. Bottom Flange83.50 mm [3.287 in]
Ordering Table Size (L X W X H)7.40 in (188 mm) x 4.72 in (120 mm) x 3.23 in (82 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange216.64 mm [8.529 in]

Accessories

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 (plated, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100); 1590MS100BK (black, 6-32 x 1/2", pkg 100)
Replacement Gasket Kit1590EGASKET
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 (stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100); 1590WMS100BK (black stainless steel, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980536798
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Bottom FlangeWelded
Included ItemsBox, lid and 6 cover screws
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction (protection against dust and splashing water)
Cover Screw Holes6X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590EGASKET
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590EF mounted?▾

By its flanged bottom plate; the drawing notes the bottom flange is welded. Overall length with the flange is 216.64 mm.

What is the inside space?▾

Inside length 177.67 mm, inside width 109.67 mm and inside height 77.00 mm.

Which gasket kit applies?▾

1590EGASKET, designed to meet IP65 with the lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m. The pre-gasketed version is 1590WEF.

How much does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 1.5 lb (0.68 kg).