(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590CFL natural diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged wall-mounting lid, 119 x 94 x 56 mm

Hammond 1590CFL 119x94x56mm Diecast Enclosure with Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590CFL

|

UPC: 623980676548

In Stock
$9.64

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 42m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid (134.50 mm lid length)
  • Nominal 119 x 94 x 56 mm; inside 111.27 x 85.77 x 52.25 mm
  • Unpainted, vibra-finished diecast aluminum alloy
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws in factory-tapped holes
  • IP65 upgrade with 1590BBGASKET; water-tight version 1590WCFL

The 1590CFL is the 119 x 94 x 56 mm (4.7 x 3.7 x 2.22 in) 1590C diecast aluminum enclosure with a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid. The lid mounts to the surface and the box body closes onto it, a layout that suits installers fixing electronics to walls, panels or inside equipment cabinets.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, which is tough yet easy to machine. This natural version is unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

  • Flanged lid length per drawing: 134.50 mm (5.295 in)
  • Box body 119.50 x 94.00 mm, 56.50 mm overall height
  • Inside 111.27 x 85.77 x 52.25 mm; listed maximum PC board dimensions 109.27 mm and 83.77 mm
  • Four 6-32 UNC cover screws included

Torque the cover screws to 50-55 cN.m (71-78 ozf.in), or 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in) with a gasket. The series table lists 1590BBGASKET for an IP65 upgrade and 1590WCFL as the water-tight version. The 1590CFL weighs 0.67 lbs (0.30 kg) shipped and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted electronics housings
  • Panel- or cabinet-mounted control electronics
  • Machinable custom instrument boxes
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
VersionStandard (non-gasketed)
DescriptionEnclosure - diecast
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Short Description1590C WITH FLANGED LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width85.77 mm [3.377 in]
Inside Height52.25 mm [2.057 in]
Inside Length111.27 mm [4.381 in]
Series Table Width3.70 in (94 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)94.00 mm [3.701 in]
Series Table Height2.24 in (57 mm)
Series Table Length4.72 in (120 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)119.50 mm [4.705 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.7 in x 3.7 in x 2.22 in (119 mm x 94 mm x 56 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)56.50 mm [2.224 in]
Flanged Lid Length (Drawing)134.50 mm [5.295 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Listed)109.27 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length (Listed)83.77 mm

Identifiers

UPC623980676548
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590CFL

Related Parts

No Flange, Standard1590C
Flanged Lid, Standard1590CFL
No Flange, Water-Tight1590WC
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WCFL
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590CF
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WCF
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100BK
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100
Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100BK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.67 lbs (0.30 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Screw HolesFactory-tapped assembly screw holes
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590BBGASKET (designed to meet IP65 with properly installed gasket and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m)
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WCFL

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1590CFL mount?▾

A wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid. The drawing shows the flanged lid at 134.50 mm (5.295 in) long.

What is the difference between the 1590CFL and 1590CF?▾

The 1590CFL has its flange on the lid; the 1590CF has a welded flanged bottom plate on the box.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

Inside length 111.27 mm, inside width 85.77 mm, inside height 52.25 mm.

Can the 1590CFL be sealed to IP65?▾

Yes, with the 1590BBGASKET kit installed and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m. The water-tight version is 1590WCFL.