(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1554PB12 light gray polycarbonate enclosure with twelve 30.5mm pushbutton holes

Hammond 1554PB12 12-Hole 30.5mm Polycarbonate Pushbutton Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1554PB12

|

UPC: 623980406787

In Stock
$52.11

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $22.21Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 9m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Twelve 30.5 mm pushbutton holes for full operator stations
  • 11.81 x 9.45 in (300 x 240 mm), 3.74 in (95 mm) deep with lid
  • IP66 and NEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13 protection
  • UL94 5VA polycarbonate suitable for outdoor use, light gray RAL 7035
  • Six captive M4 stainless steel cover screws; replaceable silicone gasket
  • DIN rail tabs, M3 brass inserts and 1.5 mm PC card guides
  • cULus listed File E65324; polycarbonate version UL 508A approved
  • Optional 1554YPL steel inner panel, 11.22 x 8.86 in

The 1554PB12 has the highest hole count among the 30.5 mm models of the 1554 PB Series, with twelve 30.5 mm pushbutton holes in one polycarbonate lid. It is built on the 1554Y body and is designed for full operator stations where many pushbuttons, selectors and indicators need to share a single sealed enclosure.

The housing is polycarbonate with a UL94 5VA rating at 3 mm, suitable for outdoor use, in light gray RAL 7035. A replaceable, preformed, high temperature U.L. listed silicone rubber gasket seals the lid, which is held by six self-captivating M4 stainless steel machine screws in integral stainless steel bushings. The recommended cover screw torque is 43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m), and lid screws and mounting holes are outside the gasket seal.

  • Height: 11.81 in (300 mm)
  • Width: 9.45 in (240 mm)
  • Depth with lid: 3.74 in (95 mm)
  • Shipping weight: 2.81 lbs (1.27 kg)
  • Optional inner panel: 1554YPL, 11.22 x 8.86 in (285 x 225 mm)

Internally the base provides DIN rail mounting tabs, threaded M3 brass inserts and standoffs for M3.5 or #6 self tapping screws, and card guides for 1.5 mm PC boards. 1554FT mounting feet are available.

The 1554PB12 is rated IP66 and NEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13, cULus listed under File E65324, UL 508A approved in polycarbonate, and RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Full operator station with many 30.5 mm devices
  • Multi-motor control station
  • Outdoor or wet-area operator panel
  • Control station with DIN rail components

Overview

Series1554 PB Series
Product TypeType 4, 4X polycarbonate pushbutton enclosure
Short Description12 HOLE 30.5MM P-BUTTON 1554Y
Pushbutton Hole Size30.5 mm (lid accepts 30.5mm push buttons)
Number Of Pushbutton Holes12
Base Enclosure (See For More Detail)1554Y

Dimensions

Enclosure Width9.45 in (240 mm)
Enclosure Height11.81 in (300 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)11.81 in x 9.45 in x 3.74 in (300 mm x 240 mm x 95 mm)
Enclosure Depth (With Lid)3.74 in (95 mm)

Accessories

Optional Mounting Feet1554FT
Inner Panel ConstructionHeavy duty galvanized 16 ga. steel; includes mounting hardware
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC583-50 - M4-0.7 x 25mm stainless steel (Pkg 50)
Optional Inner Panel Width8.86 in (225 mm)
Optional Steel Inner Panel1554YPL
Optional Inner Panel Height11.22 in (285 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980406787
UNSPSC39121326
Part Number1554PB12

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight2.81 lbs (1.27 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight gray (RAL 7035)
GasketPreformed, high temperature U.L. listed silicone rubber; replaceable
MaterialPolycarbonate
Lid FasteningSelf-captivating M4 stainless steel machine screws (included) threaded into integral stainless steel bushings
PC Card GuidesVertical, molded, for 1.5 mm thick PC boards
Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 6 cover screws and preformed silicone gasket
DIN Rail MountingInternal DIN rail mounting tabs in base
Cover Screws Included6
Chemical Resistance NoteSome chemicals (e.g. acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents) can damage or weaken the plastic
PCB / Inner Panel MountingThreaded (M3) integral brass inserts and standoffs designed for M3.5 or #6 self tapping screws
Lid & Mounting Hole LocationOutside of the gasket seal
Material Flammability RatingUL94 5VA @ 3mm
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

Outdoor UsePolycarbonate material suitable for outdoor use
NEMA Type RatingsNEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
Ingress ProtectionIP66

Compliance & Certifications

UL 508APolycarbonate version is UL 508A approved
UL ListingcULus Listed, File #E65324
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
Drawing Type MarkingType 4, 4X, 6, 6P

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many pushbuttons fit in the 1554PB12?▾

Twelve, in 30.5 mm holes.

What are the 1554PB12 dimensions?▾

11.81 in (300 mm) high, 9.45 in (240 mm) wide and 3.74 in (95 mm) deep with the lid.

Which inner panel fits?▾

The optional 1554YPL steel inner panel, 11.22 in (285 mm) by 8.86 in (225 mm).

Is a 22 mm version available?▾

The ordering table lists no 22 mm equivalent for the 1554PB12.

What comes in the box?▾

Box, lid, 6 cover screws and preformed silicone gasket.