(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486G60 12 x 12 x 60 in Type 4/12 gray steel wiring trough with hinged cover

Hammond 1486G60 12x12x60-Inch Type 4/12 Wiring Trough, Steel

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486G60

|

UPC: 623980103723

Available on Backorder
$593.47

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $161.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 12 x 12 x 60 in (305 x 305 x 1,524 mm) wiring trough
  • UL 870 / CSA Type 1, 12, 4; IEC 60529 IP66
  • Butt hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps
  • Oil resistant gaskets permanently secured
  • 14 gauge steel with ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • 0.31 in holes at 29.38 in spacing, 12.75 in across

The 1486G60 is the five-foot, 12 in x 12 in x 60 in (305 mm x 305 mm x 1,524 mm) Type 4/12 wiring trough, the longest 12 in size in the 1486 Series ordering table. It is for large junction runs where multiple wiring junctions must be enclosed and protected from dirt, dust, oil and water.

It is formed of 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating on trough and cover. The butt hinged cover is secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, and its oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured.

Drawing details include a 58.73 in top opening, an 11.25 in side opening, and a door 60.38 in long and 11.25 in with 58.73 in x 10.73 in of clear space available. The 0.31 in mounting holes are dimensioned at 29.38 in lengthwise spacing and 12.75 in across.

Mounting is by 12 gauge external feet welded to the back, 13.50 in wide overall. The listed shipping weight is 86 lbs (39.01 kg).

The 1486G60 is UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 listed (UL File E186830), CSA Type 1, 12, 4 certified (Cert. LL21312), complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Large runs of multiple wiring junctions
  • Machine building
  • General plant wiring
  • Protection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across12.75 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise29.38 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionTYPE 4/12 WRG TROUGH -12X12X60
Part Number1486G60

Dimensions

Door Width11.25 in
Door Length60.38 in
Side Opening11.25 in
Top Opening Length58.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)12.00 in (305 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)12.00 in (305 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)60.00 in (1524 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)12 in x 12 in x 60 in (305 mm x 305 mm x 1,524 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door58.73 in x 10.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)12.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)13.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103723
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight86 lbs (39.01 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1486G60?▾

12 in x 12 in x 60 in (305 mm x 305 mm x 1,524 mm).

How heavy is it?▾

The shipping weight is 86 lbs (39.01 kg).

How are the mounting holes spaced?▾

The drawing shows 0.31 in holes at 29.38 in spacing lengthwise and 12.75 in across the welded 12 gauge feet.

What is the usable space on the door?▾

58.73 in x 10.73 in of clear space on a door 60.38 in long.

What are the certification numbers?▾

UL File # E186830 and CSA Cert. # LL21312.