(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1486E24 8 x 8 x 24 in Type 4/12 gray powder coated steel wiring trough

Hammond 1486E24 8x8x24-Inch Type 4/12 Hinged Wiring Trough

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1486E24

|

UPC: 623980103655

Available on Backorder
$228.64

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $36.99Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 8 x 8 x 24 in (203 x 203 x 610 mm) wiring trough
  • IEC 60529 IP66; NEMA Type 12, 4 compliant
  • UL 870 and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 listed
  • Hinged cover with stainless steel screw clamps
  • Permanently secured oil resistant gaskets
  • 14 gauge steel with ANSI 61 gray powder coat
  • Holes on 22.75 x 8.69 in centers

With an 8.00 in (203 mm) square profile and a 24.00 in (610 mm) length, the 1486E24 is a two-foot Type 4/12 wiring trough for enclosing and protecting multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water. It measures 8 in x 8 in x 24 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 610 mm) overall.

The 1486 Series construction uses formed 14 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams. A butt hinged cover is held with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps, and oil resistant gaskets are permanently secured. Trough and cover are ANSI 61 gray powder coated.

According to the drawing, the top opening is 22.73 in and the side opening is 7.25 in. The door is listed at 24.38 in long and 7.25 in, with 22.73 in x 6.73 in of clear space available on the door. The back view shows 0.31 in mounting holes spaced 22.75 in lengthwise and 8.69 in across.

The welded 12 gauge external mounting feet make for a 9.50 in overall width at the feet. The 1486E24 has a shipping weight of 26 lbs (11.79 kg).

It carries UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4 (UL File E186830) and CSA Type 1, 12, 4 (Cert. LL21312) listings, complies with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66, and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Enclosing multiple wiring junctions
  • Machine building
  • General plant wiring
  • Oily, dusty or wet areas needing Type 4/12 protection

Mounting

Mounting Method12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back
Mounting Hole Diameter0.31 in (typ.)
Mounting Hole Spacing, Across8.69 in
Mounting Hole Spacing, Lengthwise22.75 in

Overview

Series1486 Series, Type 4/12 Wiring Trough
ApplicationDesigned to enclose and protect multiple wiring junctions from dirt, dust, oil and water
DescriptionTYPE 4/12 WRG TROUGH - 8X8X24
Part Number1486E24

Dimensions

Door Width7.25 in
Door Length24.38 in
Side Opening7.25 in
Top Opening Length22.73 in
Enclosure Depth (D)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Height (H)8.00 in (203 mm)
Enclosure Length (L)24.00 in (610 mm)
Nominal Size (H X W X D)8 in x 8 in x 24 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 610 mm)
Clear Space Available On Door22.73 in x 6.73 in
Side Profile Dimension (Drawing)8.17 in
Overall Width Across Mounting Feet (Drawing)9.50 in

Identifiers

UPC623980103655
UNSPSC39131710

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight26 lbs (11.79 kg)

Construction & Finish

CoverButt hinged cover secured with easily operated stainless steel screw clamps
SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
FinishANSI 61 gray powder coating (troughs and covers)
GasketsOil resistant gaskets, permanently secured
MaterialFormed 14 gauge steel

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E186830
CSA RatingCSA Type 1, 12, 4
IEC RatingComplies with IEC 60529, IP66
CSA Cert. #LL21312
NEMA RatingComplies with NEMA Type 12, 4
UL StandardUL 870 Type 1, 12, 4
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1486E24?▾

8 in x 8 in x 24 in (203 mm x 203 mm x 610 mm).

What is the clear space on the door?▾

22.73 in x 6.73 in, on a door listed at 24.38 in long.

How is the 1486E24 mounted?▾

Using 12 gauge external mounting feet welded to the back, with 0.31 in holes on 22.75 in by 8.69 in spacing.

What ratings apply?▾

UL 870 Type 1, 12, 4; CSA Type 1, 12, 4; compliance with NEMA Type 12, 4 and IEC 60529 IP66.

What is the shipping weight?▾

26 lbs (11.79 kg).