(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1441-42BK3 satin black steel chassis, 17 x 14 x 5 inch

Hammond 1441-42BK3 17x14x5 in Satin Black Steel Chassis

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1441-42BK3

|

UPC: 623980964539

In Stock
$63.77

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $27.59Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Satin black 17 x 14 x 5 in (432 x 356 x 127 mm), the tallest 1441 size
  • Spot welded steel; drawing specifies 0.057 in (1.45 mm) chassis material
  • Inner box 428.90 x 352.70 x 124.10 mm [16.89 x 13.89 x 4.89 in]
  • Matching 1431-38BK3 satin black bottom panel available separately
  • Black 1421J6BK 6-32 x 1/4 in screws for bottom plate mounting
  • Factory modification and STEP/IGES solid models available
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 9.87 lbs (4.48 kg) shipping weight

The 1441-42BK3 is a satin black steel chassis measuring 17 in x 14 in x 5 in (432 x 356 x 127 mm), the tallest size in the 1441 Series. It gives tube, vintage-style and other electronic projects a large, deep deck and the series' greatest internal height, in a dark powder painted finish.

The ordering table lists 18 gauge steel for this footprint, while the part drawing specifies 0.057 in (1.45 mm) material for the chassis and 0.036 in for the bottom plate. Construction is spot welded. Inside, the drawing shows 428.90 mm [16.89 in] of length, 352.70 mm [13.89 in] of width and 124.10 mm [4.89 in] of height. The chassis itself is 127.00 mm [5.00 in] tall, or 127.91 mm [5.04 in] with a bottom plate.

To complete an all-black assembly, the 1431-38BK3 satin black bottom panel is listed for this chassis (the gray 1431-38 also fits). Plates carry four 3/16 in diameter holes and mount through the 1/8 in holes provided in the chassis; the 1421J6BK pack supplies six black 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws, and a natural finish 1421J6 pack is also offered. No perforated chassis cover is listed for this size. Hardware and rubber feet are sold separately.

Factory modification (milling, drilling, printing) is available, as are STEP or IGES solid models. The 1441-42BK3 is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships shrink wrapped and weighs 9.87 lbs (4.48 kg) for shipping.

Ideal For

  • Black-finish tube and vintage-style builds
  • Large 17 x 14 in electronic project bases
  • Classic steel chassis projects needing 5 in height
  • Custom machined enclosures

Overview

Series1441 Series Steel Chassis
Descriptionchassis - steel; satin black finish
Product TypeChassis (Steel)
Short DescriptionSTEEL CHASSIS 17X14X5

Dimensions

Depth14.00 in (356 mm)
Width17.00 in (432 mm)
Height5.00 in (127 mm)
Inner Box Width352.70 mm [13.89 in]
Inner Box Height124.10 mm [4.89 in]
Inner Box Length428.90 mm [16.89 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 14 in x 5 in (432 mm x 356 mm x 127 mm)
Chassis Height (Drawing)127.00 mm [5.00 in]
Assembled Height With Bottom Plate127.91 mm [5.04 in]

Accessories

Related Finish1441-42 ASA 61 grey
Gray Bottom Panel1431-38 (sold separately)
Black Cover Screws1421J6BK, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping
Bottom Plate Material0.036 in steel
Hardware / Rubber FeetNot provided; sold separately
Satin Black Bottom Panel1431-38BK3 (sold separately)
Natural Finish Cover Screws1421J6, Pkg 6, 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980964539
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1441-42BK3

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight9.87 lbs (4.48 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishSatin black powder paint
MaterialSteel
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
ConstructionSpot welded steel, heavy duty
Custom ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing)
Bottom Plate MountingChassis includes 1/8 in holes for optional bottom plate; bottom plates punched with 4 holes, 3/16 in diameter
Steel Gauge (Ordering Table)18
Chassis Material Thickness (Drawing)0.057 in (1.45 mm) steel

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1441-42BK3 the largest 1441 chassis?▾

It shares the largest 17 x 14 in footprint and, at 5 in (127 mm), is the tallest height listed in the 1441 ordering table.

Which bottom panel matches the black finish?▾

The 1431-38BK3 satin black bottom panel, sold separately.

What steel thickness is used?▾

The drawing specifies 0.057 in steel for the chassis and 0.036 in steel for the bottom plate; the ordering table lists 18 gauge.

How much room is inside?▾

The inner box is 428.90 x 352.70 x 124.10 mm [16.89 x 13.89 x 4.89 in].

Does it come with screws?▾

No. Hardware is sold separately; black 1421J6BK 6-32 x 1/4 in screws come in packs of 6.