(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1411Z 17 x 5 x 4 inch ASA 61 grey aluminum utility case with cover and bottom

Hammond 1411Z 17x5x4 Inch ASA 61 Grey Aluminum Utility Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1411Z

|

UPC: 623980487502

In Stock
$30.86

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.16Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 30m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 17 x 5 x 4 in (432 x 127 x 102 mm) utility case - the longest size in the 1411 series
  • 0.04 in (1.02 mm) aluminum bottom and cover
  • Smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat finish (Hammond color GY2)
  • Inner box 429.41 x 121.79 x 99.77 mm [16.91 x 4.80 x 3.93 in]
  • Supplied as bottom, cover and 4 cover screws
  • Replacement 6-32 x 1/4 in self-tapping screws: 1421J6 (pack of 6)
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; STEP/IGES models available

The 1411Z is the longest case in the 1411-1412 utility enclosure family: a 17 in x 5 in x 4 in (432 mm x 127 mm x 102 mm) aluminum box finished in ASA 61 grey. Its long, narrow footprint suits builders, OEM engineers and technicians who need to house a row of controls, a strip of terminals or an elongated circuit board in a simple two-piece metal case.

Both the bottom and the cover are formed from 0.04 in (1.02 mm) aluminum panels, and the grey version carries a smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2). The purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and four cover screws; replacement 6-32 x 1/4 in plated self-tapping screws are sold as 1421J6 in packs of six.

According to the manufacturer drawing, the assembled case measures 431.44 mm [16.99 in] long, 126.64 mm [4.99 in] wide and 101.80 mm [4.01 in] high, with an inner box of 429.41 mm [16.91 in] x 121.79 mm [4.80 in] x 99.77 mm [3.93 in]. Shipping weight is 1.48 lbs (0.67 kg), and it ships shrink wrapped.

If you prefer a bare metal look, the same size is offered unfinished as 1411ZU. The 1411Z is RoHS and REACH compliant, can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing) on quotation, and STEP or IGES solid models are available for mechanical design work.

Ideal For

  • Long, narrow electronics and control housings
  • Terminal strip and wiring enclosures
  • Instrument and utility project boxes
  • OEM equipment enclosures needing a grey painted finish

Overview

TypeUtility Case
Series1411-1412 Series Utility Enclosures
Part Number1411Z
Manufacturer DescriptionUTILITY CASE 17.0 X 5.0 X 4.0

Dimensions

Width5.00 in (127 mm)
Height4.00 in (102 mm)
Length17.00 in (432 mm)
Inner Box Width121.79 mm [4.80 in]
Inner Box Height99.77 mm [3.93 in]
Inner Box Length429.41 mm [16.91 in]
Size (L X W X H)17 in x 5 in x 4 in (432 mm x 127 mm x 102 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)126.64 mm [4.99 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)101.80 mm [4.01 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)431.44 mm [16.99 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980487502
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.48 lbs (0.67 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorGray
FinishSmooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2)
IncludedBottom, cover and 4 cover screws
MaterialAluminum
CAD ModelsSTEP or IGES solid models available
ConstructionTwo-piece assembly: bottom and cover
Panel MaterialBottom and cover made from 0.04" aluminum panels
Wall Thickness1.02 mm [0.04 in]
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing available from the factory on quotation
Companion Finish Version1411ZU (unfinished aluminum)
Replacement Cover Screws1421J6 (Pkg. of 6, 6-32 x 1/4" plated self-tapping Phillips head screws)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1411Z?▾

The nominal size is 17 in x 5 in x 4 in (432 mm x 127 mm x 102 mm). The drawing gives an inner box of 429.41 x 121.79 x 99.77 mm [16.91 x 4.80 x 3.93 in].

What material and finish is the 1411Z?▾

It is 0.04 in thick aluminum finished in smooth ASA 61 grey powder coat (Hammond color GY2).

What comes with the 1411Z?▾

The purchased assembly includes the bottom, the cover and 4 cover screws.

Which replacement screws fit the 1411Z?▾

Part 1421J6, a package of six 6-32 x 1/4 in plated self-tapping Phillips head screws.

Is there an unpainted version of this size?▾

Yes. 1411ZU is the same 17 x 5 x 4 in case in unfinished (natural) aluminum.

Can the 1411Z be machined or printed at the factory?▾

Yes. The manufacturer offers milling, drilling and printing on quotation, and STEP or IGES solid models are available.