(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
Hammond PBPS19005LG2 3U solid 14-gauge steel rack blanking panel in RAL7035 light gray for 19 in rack rails

Hammond PBPS19005LG2 3U Solid Steel Rack Blanking Panel, Light Gray

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: PBPS19005LG2

|

UPC: 623980760025

In Stock
$14.93

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $21.59Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 3U solid blanking panel with 5.25 in (133 mm) panel height for 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails
  • 14-gauge mild steel construction (0.072 in) for durable rack space coverage
  • Solid face blocks airflow gaps and helps prevent hot and cold air recirculation
  • RAL7035 light gray smooth powder coat; finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant
  • Four 0.250 x 0.375 in mounting slots, 4 mounting points per panel
  • Mounting hardware not included
  • TAA compliant, made in Canada in an ISO 9001 certified facility
  • USMCA, RoHS and REACH compliant; ECCN EAR99; 3 lbs (1.36 kg) shipping weight

The PBPS19005LG2 is a 3U solid steel blanking panel for standard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails, finished in RAL7035 light gray powder coat. It is intended for IT, telecom and AV teams that need to close off unused rack space so that conditioned air is directed through equipment instead of leaking through open rack units.

The panel is formed from 14-gauge mild steel (0.072 in) with a solid face, so it blocks airflow gaps and helps support proper front-to-rear cooling and hot aisle / cold aisle separation. The smooth powder coat finish gives a clean, uniform appearance across a rack front, and the coating is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

This size occupies 3 rack units with a panel height of 5.25 in (133 mm); the drawing shows a 5.22 in (133 mm) panel face, a 19.00 in (483 mm) overall mounting width and an 18.32 in (465 mm) dimension across the panel, with a 2.25 in (57 mm) and 1.48 in (38 mm) flange detail. Mounting is via four 0.250 x 0.375 in slots, giving 4 mounting points per panel. Mounting hardware is not included, so specify rack screws separately.

PBPS19005LG2 is made in Canada in an ISO 9001 certified facility and is TAA compliant, USMCA compliant, RoHS and REACH compliant, with an ECCN of EAR99. Shipping weight is 3 lbs (1.36 kg). The same 3U panel is also offered in matte black, dark gray and matte white for colour matching to existing racks.

Ideal For

  • Data centers and server rooms
  • Telecom and network installations
  • Hot aisle / cold aisle containment systems
  • Covering unused rack space to improve airflow
  • Wall mount and floor-standing racks

Overview

SeriesPBPS Series Steel Rack Blanking Panels
Description3U flat steel rack panel
Part NumberPBPS19005LG2
Product TypeRack blanking / filler panel

Dimensions

Rack Units3U
Panel Height5.25 in (133 mm)
Corner RadiusR 0.12 in (3 mm), 4X
Overall Width19.00 in (483 mm)
Panel Width (Drawing)18.32 in (465 mm)
Panel Height (Drawing)5.22 in (133 mm)
Additional Drawing Dimensions2.25 in (57 mm); 1.48 in (38 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980760025
UNSPSC43201618
GTIN-1400623980760025
Tariff Code9403.10.0040
Country Of OriginCA
UPC W/o Check Digit62398076002

Rack Mounting

Mounting Slots4X 0.250 x 0.375 in slot
Mounting HardwareNot included
Rack Rail CompatibilityStandard 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails
Quantity Of Mounting Points4

Packaging & Shipping

Shipping Weight3 lbs (1.36 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColourRAL7035 Light Gray
FinishSmooth powder coat
MaterialMild Steel
Panel StyleSolid (flat) panel
Gauge / Thickness14 ga. Steel (0.072 in)

Environmental & Protection

Finish CompliancePowder coat finish is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant

Compliance & Certifications

ECCNEAR99
StandardsTAA compliant
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes
USMCA CompliantYes
Manufacturing FacilityNorth America, ISO 9001 certified

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rack space does PBPS19005LG2 cover?▾

It covers 3 rack units, with a panel height of 5.25 in (133 mm) and a 19.00 in (483 mm) overall width for 19 in EIA-compliant rack rails.

Does the panel include mounting screws?▾

No. The drawing notes state that mounting hardware is not included, so rack screws must be specified separately. The panel has four 0.250 x 0.375 in slots providing 4 mounting points.

What material and finish are used?▾

The panel is 14-gauge mild steel (0.072 in) with a smooth powder coat finish in RAL7035 light gray. The powder coat is GREENGUARD, TSCA and RoHS compliant.

Is this part TAA compliant and where is it made?▾

Yes, PBPS19005LG2 is TAA compliant and manufactured in North America (country of origin CA) in an ISO 9001 certified facility.

Is this 3U panel available in other colours?▾

Yes. The same 3U size is offered as PBPS19005BK (RAL9005 matte black), PBPS19005GY2 (ANSI61 dark gray) and PBPS19005WH (RAL9003 matte white).

Why use a solid blanking panel instead of leaving space open?▾

The solid panel design blocks airflow gaps, helping prevent hot and cold air recirculation and supporting proper front-to-rear cooling and thermal management in rack systems.