(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1599HGY light grey flame retardant ABS handheld enclosure, 220 x 110 mm

Hammond 1599HGY IP54 220x110mm Grey Flame Retardant Handheld Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1599HGY

|

UPC: 623980566788

In Stock
$8.62

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $19.62Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • IP54 rated, light grey flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0)
  • 220 x 110 x 44 mm (8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in)
  • Maximum P.C. board 212.5 x 96.5 mm
  • Machine screws into brass bushings; 4 cover screws included
  • Recessed top for membrane display or key pad
  • Keyhole knockouts for wall mounting
  • Compatible with 1599HD-BULK divider and nylon belt clips

The 1599HGY is the light grey, flame retardant H-size enclosure in the 1599 Series handheld range. At 220 x 110 x 44 mm it has plenty of room inside and is listed as IP54, suiting larger handheld instruments, terminals and control units.

The box and lid are flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0, fastened with machine screws into integral brass bushings. The purchased assembly includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws, and the recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Replacement M3-0.5 x 12mm screws are 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide).

Listed size is 8.66 x 4.33 x 1.73 in (220 x 110 x 44 mm); the ordering table gives 220 x 110 x 45 mm. Inside dimensions on the drawing are 213.68 x 103.68 x 38.25 mm, and the maximum P.C. board is 212.5 x 96.5 mm on standoffs for #4 self-tapping screws. Shipping weight is 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg).

A recessed top accepts a membrane display or key pad, lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and two keyhole knockouts inside the base allow wall mounting. The 1599HGY is RoHS and REACH compliant, ships in shrink wrap and can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing). Its general purpose counterpart is 1599HSGY.

Ideal For

  • Larger flame-rated handheld instruments
  • Portable data terminals with keypads
  • Handheld equipment exposed to dust and splashes
  • Wall-mounted control units

Overview

TypeHand-held, general purpose
Series1599 Series Hand Held Enclosures
VersionFlame retardant
Part Number1599HGY
Battery DoorNo
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Short DescriptionHAND HELD CASE & LID FRABS
Belt Clip IncludedNo
Flame Retardant Version (Ordering Table)1599HGY
General Purpose Version (Ordering Table)1599HSGY

Dimensions

Inside Width103.68 mm [4.08 in]
Inside Height38.25 mm [1.51 in]
Inside Length213.68 mm [8.41 in]
Size L X W X H8.66 in x 4.33 in x 1.73 in (220 mm x 110 mm x 44 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width212.5 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length96.5 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)110.00 mm [4.33 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)44.85 mm [1.77 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)220.00 mm [8.66 in]
Maximum P.C. Board (Drawing)212.50 mm x 96.50 mm [8.37 in x 3.80 in]
Nominal Size L X W X D (Ordering Table)8.66 in (220 mm) x 4.33 in (110 mm) x 1.77 in (45 mm)

Accessories

Battery Divider1599HD-BULK (ABS divider panel)
P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" pan head self-tapping, pkg of 50 (1593ATS50) or 100 (1593ATS100)
Optional Belt ClipNylon belt clip 1599CLIP (Black) or 1599CLIPGY (Grey); includes 2 insulated nylon screws and mounting template
Replacement Cover ScrewsM3-0.5 x 12mm machine screws, pkg 100: 1599HMS100 (nickel plated) or 1599HMS100BK (black oxide)

Identifiers

UPC623980566788
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or key pad
ColorLight Gray
JointLap joint construction (protection against access of dust and splashing water)
MaterialABS Plastic
FasteningMachine screws into integral brass bushings
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Wall MountingTwo keyhole knockouts molded into the inside of the base
P.C. Board MountingPC board standoffs on the inside top and bottom; accepts #4 self-tapping screws (P.C. board not supplied)
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Color (Ordering Table)Grey
Enclosure Material DetailBox and lid made from flame retardant ABS with a UL flammability rating of 94 V-0
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What P.C. board size fits the 1599HGY?▾

Up to 212.5 mm x 96.5 mm.

Is the 1599HGY IP54?▾

Yes, it is listed with an IP54 rating.

What is included?▾

Box, lid and 4 cover screws; the P.C. board is not supplied.

How is the lid fastened?▾

With M3-0.5 x 12mm machine screws into integral brass bushings, at a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Can it be customized?▾

Yes, the drawing notes that the enclosure can be factory modified by milling, drilling, printing and similar operations.

Can this enclosure be wall mounted?▾

Yes. Two keyhole knockouts are molded into the inside of the base to facilitate wall mounting installation.