(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598RBBK black ABS EMI/RFI shielded instrument enclosure, 134 x 135 x 51 mm, with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598RBBK 134x135x51 mm Shielded ABS Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598RBBK

|

UPC: 623980796727

In Stock
$27.24

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 37m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Interior RFI/EMI copper conductive coating, over 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating maker spec)
  • 134 x 135 x 51 mm (L x W x D) per ordering table; inner box 123.30 mm x 125.90 mm x 45.50 mm
  • Accepts P.C. boards up to 122.30 mm x 122.04 mm on 6 mounting bosses
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, designed to meet IP54, matte textured black
  • 1.6 mm brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, easy to machine for I/O
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated assembly and disassembly
  • Includes top and bottom covers, aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • Spare aluminum panel pair available as 1598PLB-AL

The 1598RBBK is a near-square, shielded desktop instrument case for compact circuit boards. Designers housing a small PCB get a black ABS housing whose inside surfaces are sprayed with an RFI/EMI copper conductive coating (more than 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz, per the coating manufacturer).

The series ordering table lists it at 134 mm long, 135 mm wide and 51 mm deep; the drawing gives 134.30 x 135.20 x 51.00 mm overall, and the part page a nominal 134 x 135 x 50 mm. Inside there is 123.30 x 125.90 x 45.50 mm of space, enough for a board up to 122.30 x 122.04 mm. Unlike most sizes in the family, this case locates the PCB on six 3.51 mm bosses.

  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, matte textured black
  • Designed to meet IP54
  • Brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, 123.70 x 42.50 mm viewing area
  • M3 machine screws into integral brass bushings for repeated assembly
  • Molded 1.5 mm (0.062") vertical card guides and horizontal card mounts on Eurocard centers

Every 1598RBBK includes top and bottom covers, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. Spare aluminum panel pairs are part 1598PLB-AL; the PCB and #6 x 1/4" board screws (1598ATS100) are sold separately.

Ideal For

  • Compact shielded housings for small PCBs
  • Small desktop electronic instruments
  • Prototype electronics needing EMI/RFI control
  • Square PCB layouts up to 122 mm

Overview

ColorBlack (matte textured)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic, EMI/RFI shielded
Model Family1598B Instrument Case (Black EMI/RFI Shielded)
Product TypeInstrument enclosure, EMI/RFI Shielded
Short DescriptionSHLDD INSTR CASE PLASTIC

Dimensions

Inner Box Width125.90 mm [4.957 in]
Inner Box Height45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inner Box Length123.30 mm [4.854 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)51 mm
Width (Ordering Table)135 mm
Length (Ordering Table)134 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)135.20 mm [5.323 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)5.28 in x 5.31 in x 1.96 in (134 mm x 135 mm x 50 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)51.00 mm [2.008 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)134.30 mm [5.287 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area123.70 mm [4.870 in] x 42.50 mm [1.673 in]

Accessories

Black Plastic Panels1598PLBBK
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Related Unshielded Versions1598BBK (black, aluminum panels), 1598BGY (grey, aluminum panels), 1598BSGY and 1598BSGYPBK (GPABS UL94-HB)
Extra Aluminum Panels (Pair)1598PLB-AL
Cover Screws (Pkg 100) For FR-ABS1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm]

Identifiers

UPC623980796727
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1598RBBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. BoardNot supplied
P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part number 1598ATS100 (Pkg 100)
PCB Mounting Bosses6 x ø3.51 mm [.138 in]; P.C. board aligned on bosses
Max. P.C. Board Width122.3 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length122.04 mm
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets, 1.5 mm (0.062"), molded into case halves front and rear
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall1.93 mm [.076 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)122.30 mm [4.815 in] x 122.04 mm [4.805 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic, flame retardant
ShieldingInterior of each enclosure half masked and sprayed with RFI/EMI copper conductive coating
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet
Front And Rear Panels1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum, alloy 5052-H32, protective paper / SPV coating on one side
Shielding AttenuationMore than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating manufacturer specification)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; use plastic-safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1598RBBK?▾

The series ordering table lists 134 mm long x 135 mm wide x 51 mm deep. The drawing gives 134.30 mm [5.287 in] x 135.20 mm [5.323 in] x 51.00 mm [2.008 in] overall, and the part page lists a nominal size of 5.28 in x 5.31 in x 1.96 in (134 mm x 135 mm x 50 mm).

What is the largest circuit board it will hold?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 122.30 mm [4.815 in] x 122.04 mm [4.805 in], aligned on 6 bosses of 3.51 mm diameter. The inner box measures 123.30 mm [4.854 in] x 125.90 mm [4.957 in] x 45.50 mm [1.791 in]. The board is not supplied.

How effective is the EMI/RFI shielding?▾

The inside of each enclosure half is masked and sprayed with a copper conductive coating. The coating manufacturer specifies an attenuation of more than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels (alloy 5052-H32, coating on one side), 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

Is it flame retardant and dust/water resistant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0 and is designed to meet IP54.

Which accessories fit this size?▾

The ordering table lists 1598PLB-AL as the extra aluminum panel pair (no tilt bail kit is listed for this size). The drawing also lists black plastic panels 1598PLBBK, rubber feet 1421T2 (Pkg 24), cover screws 1591MS100 and PCB screws 1598ATS100.