(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598RBBBK black ABS EMI/RFI shielded instrument enclosure, 179 x 154.5 x 35 mm, with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598RBBBK 179x154.5x35 mm Low-Profile Shielded Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598RBBBK

|

UPC: 623980796710

In Stock
$28.74

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 52m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Interior RFI/EMI copper conductive coating, over 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating maker spec)
  • 179 x 154.5 x 35 mm (L x W x D) per ordering table; inner box 168.80 mm x 145.21 mm x 30.00 mm
  • Accepts P.C. boards up to 167.80 mm x 141.05 mm on 4 mounting bosses
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, designed to meet IP54, matte textured black
  • 1.6 mm brushed aluminum 5052-H32 front and rear panels, easy to machine for I/O
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated assembly and disassembly
  • Includes top and bottom covers, aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet
  • Spare panels 1598PLBB-AL; optional 1598TH1 tilt bail kit

The 1598RBBBK is the shielded version of the 1598BB instrument case: a slim, wide black enclosure for desktop electronics built around a printed circuit board. Its manufacturer description reads "1598BBBK with EMI/RFI shielding" - the interior of both halves carries a sprayed copper conductive coating that the coating maker rates at more than 75 dB attenuation from 1 MHz to 1 GHz.

At 179 mm long, 154.5 mm wide and only 35 mm deep in the ordering table (drawing overall 179.00 x 154.50 x 35.00 mm; part page nominal 179 x 154 x 36 mm), it suits wide, flat assemblies. The inner box measures 168.80 x 145.21 x 30.00 mm and the maximum board size is 167.80 x 141.05 mm, positioned on four 3.51 mm bosses; two sets of molded 1.5 mm guides also take vertical cards.

Construction is flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0, designed to meet IP54, in matte textured black. Front and rear panels are brushed aluminum (alloy 5052-H32, protective coating on one side) with a 142.50 x 26.60 mm viewing area, and the halves fasten with M3 machine screws into integral brass bushings.

Each 1598RBBBK ships with top and bottom covers, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet. Extra panel pairs are 1598PLBB-AL, and the series ordering table pairs this case with the 1598TH1 tilt bail kit for angled bench viewing.

Ideal For

  • Low-profile shielded instrument housings
  • Wide, flat PCB assemblies needing RF suppression
  • Benchtop equipment tilted with the 1598TH1 bail
  • Desktop control and monitoring electronics

Overview

ColorBlack (matte textured)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic, EMI/RFI shielded
Model Family1598BB Instrument Case (Black EMI/RFI Shielded)
Product TypeInstrument enclosure, EMI/RFI Shielded
Short Description1598BBBK WITH EMI/RFI SHIELDIN

Dimensions

Inner Box Width145.21 mm [5.717 in]
Inner Box Height30.00 mm [1.181 in]
Inner Box Length168.80 mm [6.646 in]
Depth (Ordering Table)35 mm
Width (Ordering Table)154.5 mm
Length (Ordering Table)179 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)154.50 mm [6.083 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.05 in x 6.06 in x 1.42 in (179 mm x 154 mm x 36 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)35.00 mm [1.378 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)179.00 mm [7.047 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area142.50 mm [5.610 in] x 26.60 mm [1.047 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
Black Plastic Panels1598PLBBBK
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Related Unshielded Versions1598BBBK (black, aluminum panels), 1598BBGY (grey, aluminum panels), 1598BBSGY and 1598BBSGYPBK (GPABS UL94-HB)
Extra Aluminum Panels (Pair)1598PLBB-AL
Cover Screws (Pkg 100) For FR-ABS1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm]

Identifiers

UPC623980796710
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1598RBBBK

PCB Mounting

P.C. BoardNot supplied
P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, part number 1598ATS100 (Pkg 100)
PCB Mounting Bosses4 x ø3.51 mm [.138 in]; P.C. board aligned on bosses
Max. P.C. Board Width167.8 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length141.05 mm
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets, 1.5 mm (0.062"), molded into case halves front and rear
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.08 mm [.082 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)167.80 mm [6.606 in] x 141.05 mm [5.553 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.62 lbs (0.28 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic, flame retardant
ShieldingInterior of each enclosure half masked and sprayed with RFI/EMI copper conductive coating
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Case FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from factory
Included In AssemblyTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet
Front And Rear Panels1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum, alloy 5052-H32, protective paper / SPV coating on one side
Shielding AttenuationMore than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz (coating manufacturer specification)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; use plastic-safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the dimensions of the 1598RBBBK?▾

The series ordering table lists 179 mm long x 154.5 mm wide x 35 mm deep. The drawing gives 179.00 mm [7.047 in] x 154.50 mm [6.083 in] x 35.00 mm [1.378 in] overall, and the part page lists a nominal size of 7.05 in x 6.06 in x 1.42 in (179 mm x 154 mm x 36 mm).

What is the largest circuit board it will hold?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 167.80 mm [6.606 in] x 141.05 mm [5.553 in], aligned on 4 bosses of 3.51 mm diameter. The inner box measures 168.80 mm [6.646 in] x 145.21 mm [5.717 in] x 30.00 mm [1.181 in]. The board is not supplied.

How effective is the EMI/RFI shielding?▾

The inside of each enclosure half is masked and sprayed with a copper conductive coating. The coating manufacturer specifies an attenuation of more than 75 dB from 1 MHz to 1 GHz.

What comes in the box?▾

The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels (alloy 5052-H32, coating on one side), 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

Is it flame retardant and dust/water resistant?▾

Yes. It is molded from flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0 and is designed to meet IP54.

Which accessories fit this size?▾

The ordering table lists 1598PLBB-AL as the extra aluminum panel pair and 1598TH1 as the tilt bail kit. The drawing also lists black plastic panels 1598PLBBBK, rubber feet 1421T2 (Pkg 24), cover screws 1591MS100 and PCB screws 1598ATS100.