(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598GBK black flame retardant ABS instrument case with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598GBK 249x160x76 mm Black Flame Retardant Instrument Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598GBK

|

UPC: 623980796345

Available on Backorder
$18.15

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Available on backorder — ships as soon as stock arrives

Ground Shipping · $20.38Ships as soon as stock arrives. We'll confirm the lead time before your card is charged.
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 9.8 x 6.3 x 3 in (249 x 160 x 76 mm) black desktop instrument case
  • Flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0, matte textured black
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated opening and closing
  • Max. P.C. board 238.50 x 143.57 mm; inner height 68.00 mm
  • Brushed aluminum front/rear panels with 145.90 x 67.00 mm viewing area
  • Designed to meet IP54; RoHS and REACH compliant
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet; tilt bail kit 1598TH1 available

The 1598GBK is a black, flame retardant ABS instrument case from the 1598 Series, built as a clam shell with brushed aluminum front and rear panels. With a 3 in nominal height it gives OEM engineers and electronics builders room for taller components on a board up to 238.50 mm x 143.57 mm.

Nominal size is 9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm). The drawing lists 249.70 x 159.00 x 75.00 mm overall and an inner box of 239.50 mm x 149.14 mm x 68.00 mm. Each front and rear panel is 151.00 mm x 69.50 mm with a 145.90 mm x 67.00 mm viewing area, leaving generous space for meters, displays and connectors.

The body is molded in matte textured black flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0. Cover halves close with M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings, which suits equipment that is opened and closed repeatedly; replacement screws are 1591MS100. The aluminum panels are alloy 5052-H32 with an SPV coating on one side.

For board mounting, two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides are molded front and rear, horizontal card mounts sit on Eurocard centers, and molded standoffs accept #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws (1598ATS100, not included). The purchased assembly includes top and bottom cover, aluminum panels, two cover screws and four rubber feet.

1598GBK is designed to meet IP54 and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Tilt bail kit 1598TH1 fits this size, and a copper-coated EMI/RFI shielded equivalent is available as 1598RGBK.

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instruments
  • Test and measurement equipment
  • PCB-based control units needing a UL94 V-0 housing
  • Equipment serviced with repeated opening

Included

Purchased Assembly IncludesTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
ColorBlack
Series1598 Series ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS Clam Shell Body w/ End Panels)
VersionFlame Retardant Version (Black)
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1598GBK
Case Size Code1598G
Short DescriptionPLSTC INSTR CASE

Dimensions

Inner Box Width149.14 mm [5.872 in]
Inner Box Height68.00 mm [2.677 in]
Inner Box Length239.50 mm [9.429 in]
Depth (Series Table)2.95 in (75 mm)
Width (Series Table)6.26 in (159 mm)
Front/Rear Panel Size151.00 mm x 69.50 mm [5.945 in x 2.736 in]
Length (Series Table)9.84 in (250 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)159.00 mm [6.260 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)9.8 in x 6.3 in x 3 in (249 mm x 160 mm x 76 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)75.00 mm [2.953 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)249.70 mm [9.831 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area145.90 mm x 67.00 mm [5.744 in x 2.638 in]
Front/Rear Panel Thickness (Drawing)1.65 mm [.065 in]

Accessories

Tilt Bail Kit1598TH1
PCB Screws (Pkg 100)1598ATS100 [#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm)]
Rubber Feet (Pkg 24)1421T2
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLGBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLG-AL
Replacement Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1591MS100 [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm] for 1598 FR-ABS

Identifiers

UPC623980796345
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

P.C. Card StandoffsMolded into top and bottom half; require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100)
P.C. Board AlignmentP.C. board aligned on bosses (board not supplied)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)238.5
Vertical P.C. Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Horizontal P.C. Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)143.57
PCB Distance From End Panel0.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.79 mm [.110 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)238.50 mm x 143.57 mm [9.390 in x 5.652 in]

Customization

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Related Versions

Flame Retardant, Gray1598GGY
General Purpose, Gray1598GSGY
Black EMI/RFI Shielded1598RGBK
Flame Retardant, Black1598GBK
General Purpose, Gray W/ Black Plastic Panels1598GSGYPBK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.22 lbs (0.55 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishMatte textured
MaterialABS Plastic
ABS GradeFlame retardant ABS
Body StyleClam shell (top and bottom cover halves) with end panels
End PanelsAluminum, 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed, with protective paper on one side
Cover FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings
End Panel Alloy5052-H32, SPV coating on one side

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection and anti-seize paste, strong solvents and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the flame rating of the 1598GBK?▾

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating.

How much internal height is available?▾

The drawing shows an inner box height of 68.00 mm (2.677 in), with an inner length of 239.50 mm and width of 149.14 mm.

What is the largest board it accepts?▾

A P.C. board up to 238.50 mm x 143.57 mm (9.390 in x 5.652 in), aligned on bosses with four 3.51 mm holes.

How are the halves fastened?▾

With M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings. Replacement screws are 1591MS100 (100-pack).

Is a shielded version available?▾

Yes, 1598RGBK is the black EMI/RFI shielded version of this size.

Can the case be modified?▾

The drawing states enclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.) and solid models are available in STEP or IGES.