(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1598BBGY light grey flame retardant ABS instrument enclosure with brushed aluminum end panels

Hammond 1598BBGY 179x155x35 mm Gray Flame Retardant ABS Case

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1598BBGY

|

UPC: 623980791432

In Stock
$10.40

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 33m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light Gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, matte textured
  • Drawing size 179.00 mm [7.047 in] x 154.50 mm [6.083 in] x 35.00 mm [1.378 in]
  • Max. P.C. board 141.05 x 167.8 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54
  • M3 machine screws into brass bushings for repeated assembly
  • 1.6 mm brushed aluminum front and rear panels included
  • Vertical 1.5 mm PCB guides and horizontal mounts on Eurocard centers
  • Includes 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet

The 1598BBGY is a flame retardant ABS clam shell instrument enclosure in light grey from the 1598 series, a desktop instrument case suited to mounting printed circuit boards. It pairs a 179 x 155 mm footprint with a low 35 mm profile in light grey, a flat desktop housing for larger boards.

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating and a matte textured finish, and it is designed to meet IP54. The halves are secured with M3 x 0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into tapped integral brass bushings, which suits applications with repeated assembly and disassembly. Front and rear panels are 1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum (alloy 5052-H32, SPV coating on one side) with protective paper on one side. The purchased assembly includes the top and bottom covers, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws and 4 rubber feet.

The series table lists 7.05 in (179 mm) long, 6.10 in (155 mm) wide and 1.38 in (35 mm) deep; the part page lists 7.05 in x 6.06 in x 1.42 in (179 mm x 154 mm x 36 mm), and the drawing shows 179.00 mm [7.047 in] x 154.50 mm [6.083 in] x 35.00 mm [1.378 in] overall. Inside, the box measures 168.80 mm [6.646 in] x 145.21 mm [5.717 in] x 30.00 mm [1.181 in], with a maximum P.C. board size of 167.80 mm [6.606 in] x 141.05 mm [5.553 in]. Shipping weight is 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg).

For board mounting there are two sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") PC board guides molded into the front and rear of the case halves, integral horizontal PC card mounts on Eurocard centers, and 4 PCB bosses of 3.51 mm diameter. The standoffs take #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws, not included (order 1598ATS100). Replacement cover screws are 1591MS100 and aluminum end panels are 1598PLBB-AL. A tilt bail kit, 1598TH1, is listed for this size.

The 1598BBGY is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped. Its black twin is 1598BBBK, and a black EMI/RFI shielded version is 1598RBBBK.

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instruments
  • Printed circuit board housings
  • Eurocard-based electronics
  • Test and measurement equipment cases
  • Bench instruments with a tilt bail

Overview

TypeInstrument Case
Series1598 ABS Plastic Instrument Enclosures (ABS clam shell body with end panels)
IncludedTop and bottom cover, front and end aluminum panels, 2 cover screws, 4 rubber feet
Tilt Bail1598TH1
P.C. BoardNot supplied; aligned on bosses
DescriptionPlastic instrument case, flame retardant version
Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory
Rubber Feet Replacement1421T2 (pkg 24)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (pkg 100) [M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm]
Plastic End Panels (Pair)1598PLBBBK
Aluminum End Panels (Pair)1598PLBB-AL
EMI/RFI Shielded Equivalent (Black)1598RBBBK

Dimensions

Inner Box Width145.21 mm [5.717 in]
Inner Box Height30.00 mm [1.181 in]
Inner Box Length168.80 mm [6.646 in]
Series Table Depth1.38 in (35 mm)
Series Table Width6.10 in (155 mm)
Series Table Length7.05 in (179 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width167.8 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length141.05 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)154.50 mm [6.083 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.05 in x 6.06 in x 1.42 in (179 mm x 154 mm x 36 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)35.00 mm [1.378 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)179.00 mm [7.047 in]
PCB Distance From End Panel.50 mm [.020 in]
PCB Distance From Inner Wall2.08 mm [.082 in]
Front/Rear Panel Viewing Area142.50 mm [5.610 in] x 26.60 mm [1.047 in]
Maximum P.C. Board Size (Drawing)167.80 mm [6.606 in] x 141.05 mm [5.553 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980791432
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
FinishMatte textured
MaterialABS Plastic
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
PC Board GuidesTwo sets of vertical 1.5 mm (0.062") guides molded into front and rear of case halves
Front/Rear Panels1.6 mm (0.064") brushed aluminum, alloy 5052-H32, SPV coating / protective paper on one side
Enclosure FasteningM3 x 0.5 x 10 mm (0.39") Phillips machine screws into tapped integral brass bushings
PCB Mounting Bosses4 x 3.51 mm [.138 in] dia
PCB Standoff Screws#6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm), not included; order 1598ATS100 (pkg 100)
Horizontal PC Card MountsIntegral, on Eurocard centers

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54 (designed to meet IP54)
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken plastic; the manufacturer advises against acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1598BBGY flame retardant?▾

Yes. It is the flame retardant version, molded from ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating.

What size P.C. board fits?▾

The maximum P.C. board size is 167.80 mm [6.606 in] x 141.05 mm [5.553 in]. The board is not supplied.

What are the outside dimensions?▾

The drawing shows 179.00 mm [7.047 in] x 154.50 mm [6.083 in] x 35.00 mm [1.378 in]; the series table lists 7.05 in (179 mm) x 6.10 in (155 mm) x 1.38 in (35 mm).

Are PCB mounting screws included?▾

No. The standoffs require #6 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) screws; order 1598ATS100 (pack of 100).

Can it be opened repeatedly?▾

Yes. The halves use M3 machine screws threaded into brass bushings, which the manufacturer describes as suited to repetitive assembly and disassembly.

What IP rating does it have?▾

It is designed to meet IP54.