(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1595EBK black sloped plastic console enclosure with recessed aluminum front panel, 215 x 130 mm

Hammond 1595EBK 215 x 130 mm Black Sloped Console Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1595EBK

|

UPC: 623980564401

In Stock
$13.04

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $20.38Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 8m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Large sloped console: 215 x 130 x 75.5 mm (8.46 x 5.12 in footprint)
  • Takes P.C. boards up to 112.53 mm x 206.48 mm
  • Recessed 0.04 in (1.01 mm) aluminum front panel in brass-bushed mounting
  • Flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0; IP54 per part page
  • Integral card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062 in) cards; 0.20 in standoff bosses
  • Supplied with four self-adhesive feet and four screws
  • Black; REACH and RoHS compliant

The 1595EBK is the larger of the two 1595 series console enclosures, finished in black. It is a desktop electronic instrument enclosure with a sloping front and is ideally suited for mounting printed circuit boards, giving designers of control panels, data displays and bench instruments more board area and panel space than the 1595C size.

Construction is two piece, molded from flame retardant ABS plastic rated UL94 V-0, with IP54 listed on the part page. The recessed front panel is 0.04 in (1.01 mm) thick aluminum with paper on one side, secured into the sloping front by four M3 x 0.5 x 8 mm (0.31 in) Phillips pan head screws in integral brass bushings.

The 1595EBK measures 8.46 x 5.12 x 2.95 in (215 x 130 x 75 mm) on the part page; the ordering table and drawing give 215 mm wide, 130 mm long and 75.50 mm deep at the back of the console. The maximum P.C. board is 112.53 mm long by 206.48 mm wide, and integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) P.C. cards, with 0.20 in diameter standoff bosses in the base. It ships at 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg).

Included are the plastic housing, aluminum plate, four self-adhesive feet and four screws. Recommended torque is 35-43 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m) for machine screws and 43-50 ozf.in (30-35 cN.m) for self-tapping screws. The part is REACH and RoHS compliant, and the light gray equivalent is 1595EGY.

Ideal For

  • Desktop electronic instrument enclosure
  • Larger printed circuit board assemblies with a front panel
  • Operator control and display consoles
  • Bench test equipment housings

Overview

TypeSloped Console
ColorBlack
Series1595 Series Plastic Console Enclosures
DescriptionPLASTIC CONSOLE 8.5X5.1X2.9C90
Part Number1595EBK
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Replacement Screws (Series)1591MM100
Accessory: Steel Cover Screws (Drawing)1595MS100, M3-0.5 x 8mm (Pkg 100)
Accessory: P.C. Board Self Tapping Screw (Drawing)1593ATS100, #4 X 1/4 in (6.4 mm) Plated (Pkg 100)

Dimensions

Size (L X W X H)8.46 in x 5.12 in x 2.95 in (215 mm x 130 mm x 75 mm)
Back Height (Drawing)75.50 mm [2.97 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width206.48 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length112.53 mm
Width (Ordering Table)215.00 mm
Length (Ordering Table)130.00 mm
Overall Width X Length (Drawing)215.00 mm [8.46 in] x 130.00 mm [5.12 in]
Depth, Back Of Console (Ordering Table)75.50 mm

Identifiers

UPC623980564401
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedPlastic housing, aluminum plate, (4) adhesive feet and (4) screws
Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialABS Plastic (molded from flame retardant ABS plastic)
Card GuidesIntegral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) P.C. cards
Front Panel0.04 in (1.01 mm) thick aluminum panel with paper on one side, recessed into sloping front of case
ConstructionTwo piece construction
Panel FasteningIntegral brass bushings with four M3 x 0.5 x 8 mm (0.31 in) Phillips pan head screws
Standoff Bosses0.20 in diameter stand off bosses in the base for supporting various subassemblies
Threaded Inserts (Drawing)M3 X 0.5 threaded insert
Recommended Torque, Machine Screw(35-43) Ozf.in / (25-30) cN.m
Recommended Torque, Self-tapping Screw(43-50) Ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the 1595EBK?▾

The part page lists 8.46 x 5.12 x 2.95 in (215 x 130 x 75 mm). The ordering table and drawing show 215 mm wide, 130 mm long and 75.50 mm deep at the back of the console.

What is the largest PCB it accepts?▾

Maximum P.C. board length is 112.53 mm and maximum width is 206.48 mm. Integral card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062 in) P.C. cards.

What is included?▾

The plastic housing, aluminum plate, four adhesive feet and four screws.

Which accessories are listed for it?▾

The drawing lists 1595MS100 steel cover screws (M3-0.5 x 8mm, pkg 100) and 1593ATS100 P.C. board self tapping screws (#4 x 1/4 in plated, pkg 100). The series page lists 1591MM100 for replacement screws.

What flame rating does the plastic carry?▾

The case is molded from flame retardant ABS plastic with a UL flammability rating of 94V-0.