(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1593SGY light gray low-profile ABS hand-held enclosure

Hammond 1593SGY Low-Profile Light Gray Handheld Enclosure, 92mm

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1593SGY

|

UPC: 623980794570

In Stock
$3.16

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray ABS, low-profile 0.83 in (21 mm) depth
  • "Three snap" battery door; accepts AAA batteries only
  • Nickel finish self-tapping screws included (4 pcs)
  • Max recommended PCB 48.89 x 59.73 mm
  • Recessed top for membrane display or pad
  • One removable end panel
  • UL94 HB; RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1593SGY is a light gray, low-profile hand-held instrument enclosure in general purpose ABS with a satin finish. With a depth of 0.83 in (21 mm) and an ergonomic shape, it houses thin battery-powered devices such as wireless remotes, readers and handheld sensors.

Its battery compartment is closed by a "three snap" door designed for long life and accepts AAA cells only; the two AAA battery holder is the largest that will fit. A single removable end panel provides an interface face, and the recessed top (80.25 x 55.06 mm, 1.00 mm deep) is ready for a membrane overlay. Gray enclosures include nickel finish screws.

Dimensions: 3.6 x 2.6 x 0.83 in (91 x 66 x 21 mm) listed, 92 x 67 x 21 mm in the series table. Inside space is 49.86 x 60.89 mm with 14.90 mm height; recommended boards are up to 48.89 x 59.73 mm, mounted with #4 self-tapping screws.

The 1593SGY ships shrink wrapped (0.12 lbs / 0.05 kg) with covers, 1 flat front panel, battery door and 4 cover screws. It is UL94 HB rated and RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wireless remotes and readers
  • Hand-held sensors
  • Thin battery-powered PCB devices

Overview

TypeGeneral purpose
ColorLight Gray
Series1593 Series ABS Plastic Hand Held/Instrument Enclosures
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1593SGY
Short Description1593S HAND HELD CASE GREY
Color Variants (Black / Gray / Trans Blue)1593SBK / 1593SGY / 1593STBU

Dimensions

Inside Width60.89 mm [2.40 in]
Inside Height14.90 mm [.59 in]
Inside Length49.86 mm [1.96 in]
Top Inlay Depth1.00 mm [.04 in]
Top Inlay Width55.06 mm [2.17 in]
Size (L X W X H)3.6 in x 2.6 in x 0.83 in (91 mm x 66 mm x 21 mm)
Top Inlay Length80.25 mm [3.16 in]
Depth (Series Table)0.83 in (21 mm)
Width (Series Table)2.64 in (67 mm)
Length (Series Table)3.62 in (92 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width59.73 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length48.89 mm
End Panel Size (Drawing)59.50 x 15.00 x 1.70 mm [2.34 x .59 x .07 in]
Overall Dimensions (Drawing)92.00 x 66.50 x 21.00 mm [3.62 x 2.62 x .83 in]

Accessories

Battery HoldersBH1AAAW (1-AAA), BH2AAAW (2-AAA)
Nylon Belt Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)
P.C. Board Screws#4 x 1/4" self-tapping: 1593ATS50 (pack of 50), 1593ATS100 (pack of 100)
Standard Flat Panel1593SLBK-10 (black), 1593SLGY-10 (grey), 1593SLTBU-10 (translucent blue)
Replacement Cover Screws#4 x 5/8" self-tapping: 1593MS100 (silver) / 1593MS100BK (black), 100-pack
Aluminum End Panels (10-pack)1593SAL10
Infrared End Panels (10-pack)1593SIR10

Identifiers

UPC623980794570
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing RevisionREV:25.04.2023

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.12 lbs (0.05 kg)

Construction & Finish

TopRecessed top for membrane display or pad
AssemblySecured with self-tapping screws
MaterialABS Plastic (general purpose, satin texture)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Battery DoorYes
Included ItemsTop and bottom cover, 1 plastic flat panel for front, battery door and 4 cover screws
Removable Panels1
Cover Screw Torque40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]
Battery Door Design"Three snap" battery door designed for long life
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Battery CompatibilityAccepts AAA batteries only; the two AAA battery holder is the largest holder that will fit
Included Screw FinishNickel finish screws
Internal Mounting ScrewsAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Internal Mounting Screw Torque20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in]

Environmental & Protection

Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceSome chemicals can damage or weaken ABS plastic; avoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents and some greases and oils.

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use AA batteries in the 1593SGY?▾

No. Due to the low profile design, the 1593S only accepts AAA batteries; the two AAA battery holder is the largest holder that will fit.

What screws come with it?▾

4 cover screws with nickel finish, as supplied with grey enclosures.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

Inside length 49.86 mm, inside width 60.89 mm and inside height 14.90 mm per the drawing.

What torque is recommended?▾

Cover screws 40 cN-m [57 ozf-in]; internal mounting screws 20-30 cN-m [29-42 ozf-in].