(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591XXBGY light gray textured flame retardant ABS enclosure, 114 x 63 x 31 mm

Hammond 1591XXBGY 114mm Gray Flame-Retardant Abs Pcb Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591XXBGY

|

UPC: 623980582450

In Stock
$4.11

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • Nickel plated M3 x 10 mm cover screws into brass inserts
  • Nominal 114 x 63 x 31 mm; inside 108.15 x 57.65 x 27.00 mm
  • Standoffs in box and lid for PCBs up to 108.00 x 57.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54
  • Smooth internal sides for connector installation
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591XXBGY is the light gray, flame retardant enclosure in the 1591XXB size, measuring 114 x 63 x 31 mm nominal. Like the rest of the 1591XX series it is ideally suited for mounting printed circuit boards horizontally, with integral standoffs in both the box and the lid.

The body is molded from easy-to-machine flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating and a textured gray surface. Internal sides are smooth for easy connector installation. PC board mounting bosses inside the box and lid are sized for #4 x 1/4" self-tapping screws, which are not included; PC board screws are available as 1593ATS50 or 1593ATS100.

Gray enclosures include nickel plated screws. The lid is secured with M3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and installed brass inserts. Tighten to the recommended (43-50) ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m. The design provides protection against access of dust and splashing water and is designed to meet IP54.

Drawing dimensions are 113.82 x 63.32 x 31.00 mm overall with an inside cavity of 108.15 x 57.65 x 27.00 mm, a box height of 28.25 mm and a 2.00 mm wall. The largest PCB is 108.00 x 57.50 mm. The 1591XXBGY is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped at 0.14 lbs (0.06 kg).

Ideal For

  • Mounting printed circuit boards horizontally
  • Applications with repetitive assembly and disassembly
  • General purpose project box

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColourLight Gray (textured)
Series1591XX Series – ABS Plastic Multi-Purpose Enclosures w/ PC Board Standoffs
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591XXBGY
Ordering TableEnclosures Without Mounting Flanges
Short Description1591XXB GREY FRABS

Dimensions

Box Height28.25 mm [1.11 in]
Lid Height6.50 mm [.26 in]
Inside Width57.65 mm [2.27 in]
Inside Height27.00 mm [1.06 in]
Inside Length108.15 mm [4.26 in]
Size L X W X H4.4 in x 2.5 in x 1.1 in (112 mm x 64 mm x 28 mm)
Wall Thickness2.00 mm [.08 in]
Nominal Size – Width2.48 in (63 mm)
Nominal Size – Length4.49 in (114 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)63.32 mm [2.49 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)31.00 mm [1.22 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)113.82 mm [4.48 in]
Nominal Size – Enclosure Depth1.22 in (31 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980582450
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB StandoffsIntegral PC board standoffs in both lid and box
Internal SidesSmooth for easy connector installation
PCB Post Screw Size#4 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) self-tapping screws (not included)
Max PCB Size (Drawing)108.00 mm [4.25 in] x 57.50 mm [2.26 in]; fits in box or in lid; PCB not supplied
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)108
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)57.5
P.C. Board Screws (Accessory)1593ATS50 (50 pkg), 1593ATS100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and installed brass inserts
MaterialABS Plastic
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningM3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings (installed brass inserts)
Material GradeFlame retardant ABS (easy to machine)
Cover Screw Holes4x 3.50 mm thru, 6.00 mm x 82°
Recommended Torque(43-50) ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Replacement Lid ScrewsM3-0.5 x 10 mm cover screws: 1591MS100BK (Black, 100 pkg), 1591MS100 (Nickel plated, 100 pkg)
Molded From (Drawing Note)FRABS UL 94-V0 plastic
Included Cover Screw ColourNickel plated
Accessory Mounting Flange (Sold Separately)1591FBBK (Black), 1591FBGY (Grey)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

Flame RatingUL94 V-0
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Which screws come with the 1591XXBGY?▾

Four nickel plated M3-0.5 x 10 mm cover screws; gray enclosures include nickel plated screws.

What is the maximum PCB size?▾

108.00 x 57.50 mm.

What flame rating does it carry?▾

UL94 V-0.

What replacement lid screws fit?▾

1591MS100 (nickel plated) or 1591MS100BK (black), packs of 100.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.14 lbs (0.06 kg).