(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591XXAFLBK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with integrated flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1591XXAFLBK 101mm Black Flanged-Lid Flame-Retardant ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591XXAFLBK

|

UPC: 623980582436

In Stock
$3.73

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Mounting flanges integrated into the lid with four countersunk holes
  • Oval flange holes for strapping or hanging with tie wraps
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, black textured finish
  • Nominal 101 x 51 x 25 mm; 124.62 mm long including flanges
  • M3 x 10 mm lid screws into installed brass inserts
  • PCB standoffs in box and lid; max PCB 94.00 x 44.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54

The 1591XXAFLBK is a black 1591XXA enclosure with mounting flanges integrated into the lid, so the box can be fixed directly to a wall, shelf or panel. Four molded countersunk holes make installation easy, and an oval hole in each side of the flange allows the unit to be strapped or hung with tie wraps. It suits electricians, OEM engineers and facilities teams who need a small, surface-mounted PCB housing.

The textured black body is molded from easy-to-machine flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating. The lid is secured with M3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into integral brass bushings, supporting repeated assembly and disassembly, and the assembly includes box, lid, 4 black cover screws and installed brass inserts. Recommended torque is (43-50) ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m.

Nominal size is 101 x 51 x 25 mm, and with the flanges the overall length is 124.62 mm [4.91 in]. The flange holes are 5.00 mm thru with a 9.00 mm x 82° countersink. Inside, the box measures 95.65 x 46.15 x 21.00 mm, with smooth side walls and integral PCB standoffs in lid and box accepting a board up to 94.00 x 44.50 mm. PC board mounting bosses inside the box and lid are sized for #4 x 1/4" self-tapping screws, which are not included; PC board screws are available as 1593ATS50 or 1593ATS100.

The 1591XXAFLBK is designed to meet IP54, is RoHS and REACH compliant, and ships shrink wrapped at 0.11 lbs (0.05 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall or shelf mounted electronics
  • Mounting printed circuit boards horizontally
  • Units strapped or hung with tie wraps
  • Applications with repetitive assembly and disassembly

Mounting

StrappingOval hole in each side of flange allows the unit to be strapped or hung via tie wraps
Mounting FlangesIntegrated into the lid
Flange Mounting Holes4x 5.00 mm thru, 9.00 mm x 82° countersunk

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColourBlack (textured)
Series1591XX Series – ABS Plastic Multi-Purpose Enclosures w/ PC Board Standoffs
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591XXAFLBK
Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges
Short Description1591XXA FLANGED LID BLACK

Dimensions

Box Height22.25 mm [.88 in]
Lid Height6.50 mm [.26 in]
Inside Width46.15 mm [1.82 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.83 in]
Inside Length95.65 mm [3.77 in]
Size L X W X H3.9 in x 2 in x 0.8 in (99 mm x 51 mm x 20 mm)
Wall Thickness2.00 mm [.08 in]
Nominal Size – Width2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Size – Length3.98 in (101 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)51.40 mm [2.02 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.98 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)100.90 mm [3.97 in]
Nominal Size – Enclosure Depth0.98 in (25 mm)
Overall Length Including Lid Flanges124.62 mm [4.91 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980582436
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB StandoffsIntegral PC board standoffs in both lid and box
Internal SidesSmooth for easy connector installation
PCB Post Screw Size#4 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) self-tapping screws (not included)
Max PCB Size (Drawing)94.00 mm [3.70 in] x 44.50 mm [1.75 in]; fits in box or in lid; PCB not supplied
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)94
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)44.5
P.C. Board Screws (Accessory)1593ATS50 (50 pkg), 1593ATS100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.11 lbs (0.05 kg)

Construction & Finish

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and installed brass inserts
MaterialABS Plastic
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningM3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings (installed brass inserts)
Material GradeFlame retardant ABS (easy to machine)
Cover Screw Holes4x 3.50 mm thru, 6.00 mm x 82°
Recommended Torque(43-50) ozf.in / (30-35) cN.m
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Replacement Lid ScrewsM3-0.5 x 10 mm cover screws: 1591MS100BK (Black, 100 pkg), 1591MS100 (Nickel plated, 100 pkg)
Molded From (Drawing Note)FRABS UL 94-V0 plastic
Included Cover Screw ColourBlack

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

Flame RatingUL94 V-0
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1591XXAFLBK mounted?▾

Mounting flanges are integrated into the lid, with four molded countersunk holes (5.00 mm thru, 9.00 mm x 82°) for wall or shelf installation; an oval hole in each side lets it be strapped or hung via tie wraps.

How long is it with the flanges?▾

The drawing shows an overall length of 124.62 mm [4.91 in] including the flanges.

Is it flame retardant?▾

Yes, flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0.

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and installed brass inserts.

What PCB fits inside?▾

A board up to 94.00 x 44.50 mm fits in the box or the lid; PCB screws are #4 x 1/4" self-tapping (not included).