(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591XXASFLBK black economy ABS enclosure with flanged mounting lid and self-tapping screws

Hammond 1591XXASFLBK 101mm Black Economy Flanged-Lid ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591XXASFLBK

|

UPC: 623980011721

In Stock
$2.81

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Economy build: #4 x 1/2" self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts
  • Lid-integrated flanges with four countersunk mounting holes
  • Oval flange holes for tie-wrap strapping or hanging
  • General purpose ABS, UL94 HB, black textured
  • 124.62 mm overall with flanges; inside 95.65 x 46.15 x 21.00 mm
  • PCB standoffs in box and lid; max PCB 94.00 x 44.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54

The 1591XXASFLBK combines the economy construction of the 1591XX series with a flanged mounting lid in the 101 x 51 x 25 mm (nominal) 1591XXA size. Mounting flanges integrated into the lid carry four molded countersunk holes for wall or shelf installation, and an oval hole on each side of the flange lets the unit be strapped or hung via tie wraps.

As an economy version it is molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant; the drawing specifies GPABS and the part data gives a UL94 HB rating. The lid is assembled with #4 x 1/2" self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, and black enclosures include black screws. The package contains box, lid and 4 cover screws, with a recommended torque of (35-43) ozf.in / (25-30) cN.m.

Including flanges, the overall length is 124.62 mm; the flange holes are 5.00 mm thru with a 9.00 mm x 82° countersink. The interior measures 95.65 x 46.15 x 21.00 mm with smooth sides and integral PCB standoffs in both box and lid for a board up to 94.00 x 44.50 mm. PC board mounting bosses inside the box and lid are sized for #4 x 1/4" self-tapping screws, which are not included; PC board screws are available as 1593ATS50 or 1593ATS100.

The 1591XXASFLBK is designed to meet IP54, is RoHS and REACH compliant, and ships shrink wrapped at 0.09 lbs (0.04 kg). Replacement lid screws are 1591TS100BK (black) or 1591TS100 (plated).

Ideal For

  • Wall or shelf mounted electronics
  • Units strapped or hung with tie wraps
  • Mounting printed circuit boards horizontally
  • Cost-conscious general purpose project box

Mounting

StrappingOval hole in each side of flange allows the unit to be strapped or hung via tie wraps
Mounting FlangesIntegrated into the lid
Flange Mounting Holes4x 5.00 mm thru, 9.00 mm x 82° countersunk

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColourBlack (textured)
Series1591XX Series – ABS Plastic Multi-Purpose Enclosures w/ PC Board Standoffs
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591XXASFLBK
Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges
Short DescriptionGP ABS PLASTIC CASE

Dimensions

Box Height22.25 mm [.88 in]
Lid Height6.50 mm [.26 in]
Inside Width46.15 mm [1.82 in]
Inside Height21.00 mm [.83 in]
Inside Length95.65 mm [3.77 in]
Size L X W X H3.9 in x 2 in x 0.8 in (99 mm x 51 mm x 20 mm)
Wall Thickness2.00 mm [.08 in]
Nominal Size – Width2.01 in (51 mm)
Nominal Size – Length3.98 in (101 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)51.40 mm [2.02 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)25.00 mm [.98 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)100.90 mm [3.97 in]
Nominal Size – Enclosure Depth0.98 in (25 mm)
Overall Length Including Lid Flanges124.62 mm [4.91 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980011721
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

PCB StandoffsIntegral PC board standoffs in both lid and box
Internal SidesSmooth for easy connector installation
Max PCB Size (Drawing)94.00 mm [3.70 in] x 44.50 mm [1.75 in]; fits in box or in lid; PCB not supplied
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)94
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)44.5
P.C. Board Screws (Accessory)1593ATS50 (50 pkg), 1593ATS100 (100 pkg)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.09 lbs (0.04 kg)

Construction & Finish

IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
MaterialABS Plastic
Solid ModelsAvailable in STEP or IGES
Lid FasteningEconomy version: #4 x 1/2" self-tapping cover screws into fully plastic posts
Material GradeGeneral purpose ABS (not flame retardant)
Cover Screw Holes4x 3.50 mm thru, 6.00 mm x 82°
Recommended Torque(35-43) ozf.in / (25-30) cN.m
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quotation
Replacement Lid Screws#4 x 1/2" self-tapping cover screws: 1591TS100BK (Black, 100 pkg), 1591TS100 (Plated, 100 pkg)
Molded From (Drawing Note)GPABS plastic
Included Cover Screw ColourBlack

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Ingress ProtectionDesigned to meet IP54; protects against access of dust and splashing water
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, water detection paste, anti-seize paste, strong solvents or cleaners, and some greases and oils

Compliance & Certifications

Flame RatingUL94 HB
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591XXASFLBK flame retardant?▾

No. Economy versions use general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant; the flame rating is UL94 HB.

How is the lid fastened?▾

With #4 x 1/2" self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts; 4 are included.

How do I mount it?▾

Use the four countersunk holes (5.00 mm thru, 9.00 mm x 82°) in the lid flanges, or strap it through the oval hole in each side of the flange with tie wraps.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.09 lbs (0.04 kg).

What replacement screws fit?▾

1591TS100BK (black) or 1591TS100 (plated), packs of 100.