(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591EF2SGY light gray general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom flange

Hammond 1591EF2SGY 190x111x61 mm Gray Economy ABS Box, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591EF2SGY

|

UPC: 623980137063

In Stock
$9.23

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray general purpose ABS (UL94 HB), nickel finish screws
  • Bottom mounting flange; 220.00 mm overall length
  • 190 x 111 x 61 mm (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in) nominal size
  • 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm inside
  • Six #4 self-tapping lid screws
  • Card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs; IP54 design
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591EF2SGY is a light gray, general purpose ABS enclosure in the 1591E size with a bottom mounting flange. The series table lists it as 190 x 111 x 61 mm (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in), while the part page gives 7.5 x 4.35 x 2.39 in (191 x 110 x 61 mm). It suits cost-conscious projects that need a larger, surface-mounted board housing.

Being an economy version, it is not flame retardant (UL94 HB). Six nickel finish #4 self-tapping screws secure the lid into fully plastic posts at a recommended 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Lap joint construction provides protection against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

  • Overall length with bottom flange: 220.00 mm (8.661 in)
  • Inside: 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm (7.225 x 4.076 x 2.228 in)
  • Card guide height 51.60 mm, slot width 2.06 mm, for 1.5 mm (0.062") boards

The 1591EF2SGY ships shrink wrapped with box, lid and 6 cover screws, weighs 0.53 lbs (0.24 kg), and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Factory modification is available, and solid models are offered in .stp or .x_t.

Ideal For

  • Cost-sensitive surface-mounted enclosures
  • Larger vertical PCB assemblies
  • Indoor control and sensor boxes
  • Prototype housings

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series – ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591EF2SGY
Mounting StyleAccessory flange attached to the bottom
Short Description1591E GPABS WITH FLANGE
Enclosure Size Code1591E
Series Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges

Dimensions

Inside Width103.53 mm [4.076 in]
Inside Height56.60 mm [2.228 in]
Inside Length183.52 mm [7.225 in]
Width (Drawing)110.60 mm [4.354 in]
Size (L X W X H)7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)190.40 mm [7.496 in]
Height (Drawing, Section A-A)60.80 mm [2.394 in]
Nominal Size – Depth (Series Table)2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Size – Width (Series Table)4.37 in (111 mm)
Nominal Size – Length (Series Table)7.48 in (190 mm)
Overall Length Including Bottom Flange (Drawing)220.00 mm [8.661 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591EC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980137063
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591EF2S, REV: 07.01.2020

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width2.99 mm [.118 in]
Card Guide Height51.60 mm [2.032 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
PC Board Card Adaptors (Horizontal PCB Mounting)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorLight Gray
MaterialGeneral purpose ABS (GPABS), not flame retardant
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishStandard nickel finish screws (light gray enclosures)
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid Fastening6 x #4 self-tapping cover screws into fully plastic posts
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Material (Part Page)ABS Plastic
Replacement Lid Screws#4 x 1/2" self-tapping, 100 pack: 1591TS100 (silver/nickel plated), 1591TS100BK (black)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the 1591EF2SGY and 1591EF2GY?▾

The 1591EF2SGY is general purpose ABS (UL94 HB) with self-tapping screws into plastic posts; the 1591EF2GY is flame retardant (UL94 V-0) with M3 screws into brass inserts.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm (7.225 x 4.076 x 2.228 in).

Can it be machined to order?▾

The drawing states the enclosure can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.).

What accessories fit?▾

Listed accessories include 1591TS100 replacement screws, 1591Z card adaptors, 1599CLIP/1599CLIPGY belt clips and the 1591EC clear lid.

What is the IP rating?▾

Designed to meet IP54.