(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591EF2SBK black general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591EF2SBK 190x111x61 mm Black Economy ABS Box, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591EF2SBK

|

UPC: 623980136936

In Stock
$9.23

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 25m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Economy general purpose ABS, UL94 HB, black
  • Bottom flange; 220.00 mm overall length
  • 190 x 111 x 61 mm (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in) nominal size
  • 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm inside
  • Six #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts
  • Card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs; IP54 design
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591EF2SBK is the black economy version of the 1591E bottom-flange enclosure, listed in the series table at 190 x 111 x 61 mm (7.48 x 4.37 x 2.40 in). It gives OEM builders and installers a larger flanged box for circuit boards at the general purpose material grade.

Economy versions are molded from general purpose plastic and are not flame retardant; the part page lists UL94 HB. The lid is held by six #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts, black to match the box, with a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Lap joint construction and an IP54 design protect against dust and splashing water.

The drawing gives 220.00 mm (8.661 in) overall length with the flange and inside dimensions of 183.52 x 103.53 x 56.60 mm (7.225 x 4.076 x 2.228 in). Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062") boards, and 1591Z adaptors allow horizontal mounting.

The 1591EF2SBK weighs 0.53 lbs (0.24 kg), ships shrink wrapped with box, lid and 6 cover screws, and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Replacement screws are 1591TS100BK (black) or 1591TS100 (nickel plated).

Ideal For

  • Budget flanged enclosures for larger PCBs
  • Wall- or frame-mounted electronics
  • Prototype and small-batch builds
  • Indoor IP54 applications

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series – ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591EF2SBK
Mounting StyleAccessory flange attached to the bottom
Short Description1591E GPABS WITH FLANGE
Enclosure Size Code1591E
Series Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges

Dimensions

Inside Width103.53 mm [4.076 in]
Inside Height56.60 mm [2.228 in]
Inside Length183.52 mm [7.225 in]
Width (Drawing)110.60 mm [4.354 in]
Size (L X W X H)7.5 in x 4.35 in x 2.39 in (191 mm x 110 mm x 61 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)190.40 mm [7.496 in]
Height (Drawing, Section A-A)60.80 mm [2.394 in]
Nominal Size – Depth (Series Table)2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Size – Width (Series Table)4.37 in (111 mm)
Nominal Size – Length (Series Table)7.48 in (190 mm)
Overall Length Including Bottom Flange (Drawing)220.00 mm [8.661 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591EC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980136936
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591EF2S, REV: 07.01.2020

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width2.99 mm [.118 in]
Card Guide Height51.60 mm [2.032 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.06 mm [.081 in]
PC Board Card Adaptors (Horizontal PCB Mounting)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 6 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.53 lbs (0.24 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialGeneral purpose ABS (GPABS), not flame retardant
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishBlack screws (black enclosures)
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid Fastening6 x #4 self-tapping cover screws into fully plastic posts
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Material (Part Page)ABS Plastic
Replacement Lid Screws#4 x 1/2" self-tapping, 100 pack: 1591TS100 (silver/nickel plated), 1591TS100BK (black)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591EF2SBK flame retardant?▾

No, it is the economy version in general purpose ABS rated UL94 HB. For UL94 V-0, choose 1591EF2BK.

What lid screws does it use?▾

Six #4 self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts; recommended torque 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

What is the overall length with the flange?▾

220.00 mm (8.661 in) according to the drawing.

What is included?▾

The box, lid and 6 cover screws.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.53 lbs (0.24 kg).