(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591DFLBK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with flanged mounting lid

Hammond 1591DFLBK 150x80x50 mm Black Flanged-Lid FR Abs Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591DFLBK

|

UPC: 623980196800

In Stock
$7.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall mounting flanges molded into the lid; 175.30 mm overall length
  • Flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0, black with black screws
  • 150 x 80 x 50 mm (5.91 x 3.15 x 1.97 in) nominal size
  • M3 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • Lid accepts #4 self-tapping PCB screws (1593ATS series)
  • Card guides for 1.5 mm (0.062") boards; IP54 design
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591DFLBK is a 150 x 80 x 50 mm (5.91 x 3.15 x 1.97 in) black enclosure whose lid carries molded wall mounting flanges. Because the flanges are part of the lid, the lid can be fixed to a wall or panel and the box fastened to it, a useful layout for installers and OEM designers housing a PCB close to its mounting surface.

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 rating. Four M3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws thread into pre-installed brass inserts, suited to repeated opening; black enclosures include black screws. The lid also accepts #4 self-tapping screws for mounting a PC board to the lid (1593ATS50 / 1593ATS100, #4 x 1/4").

Drawing dimensions include an overall length of 175.30 mm (6.902 in) across the lid flanges and inside dimensions of 143.61 x 73.61 x 46.10 mm. Card guides molded into all side walls take 1.5 mm (0.062") boards vertically. Lap joint construction and an IP54 design protect against dust and splashing water.

The 1591DFLBK weighs 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg), ships shrink wrapped, and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Recommended cover screw torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m). A light gray version is 1591DFLGY and an economy black version is 1591DSFLBK.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted electronics and sensor housings
  • Lid-mounted PCB assemblies
  • Flame retardant enclosures for control boards
  • IP54 indoor installations

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series – ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591DFLBK
Mounting StyleWall mounting flanges molded into the lid
Short Description1591D FLANGED LID BLACK
Enclosure Size Code1591D
Series Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges

Dimensions

Inside Width73.61 mm [2.898 in]
Inside Height46.10 mm [1.815 in]
Inside Length143.61 mm [5.654 in]
Width (Drawing)80.00 mm [3.150 in]
Size (L X W X H)5.91 in x 3.15 in x 1.97 in (150 mm x 80 mm x 50 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)150.00 mm [5.906 in]
Height (Drawing, Section A-A)50.00 mm [1.969 in]
Nominal Size – Depth (Series Table)1.97 in (50 mm)
Nominal Size – Width (Series Table)3.15 in (80 mm)
Nominal Size – Length (Series Table)5.91 in (150 mm)
Overall Length Including Lid Flanges (Drawing)175.30 mm [6.902 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591DC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980196800
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591DFL, REV: 06.16.2023

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Card Guide Height41.10 mm [1.618 in]
Lid PC Board Screws#4 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) self-tapping: 1593ATS50 (50 pack), 1593ATS100 (100 pack)
Card Guide Slot Width2.11 mm [.083 in]
PC Board Card Adaptors (Horizontal PCB Mounting)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialFlame retardant ABS (FRABS)
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishBlack screws (black enclosures)
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid Fastening4 x M3-0.5 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws into pre-installed integral brass inserts
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Material (Part Page)ABS Plastic
Replacement Lid ScrewsM3-0.5 x 10 mm, 100 pack: 1591MS100 (silver/nickel plated), 1591MS100BK (black)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are the mounting flanges on the 1591DFLBK?▾

The wall mounting flanges are molded into the lid. The drawing gives 175.30 mm (6.902 in) overall length across them.

Can I mount a circuit board to the lid?▾

Yes. The drawing lists #4 x 1/4" (6.4 mm) self-tapping P.C. board screws for the lid: 1593ATS50 (50 pack) and 1593ATS100 (100 pack).

What flame rating does it carry?▾

UL94 V-0; it is made from flame retardant ABS.

What is included?▾

The box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What is the recommended lid screw torque?▾

35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).