(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591DF2SBK black general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591DF2SBK 150x80x50 mm Black Economy ABS Box, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591DF2SBK

|

UPC: 623980136929

In Stock
$7.44

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 54m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Economy general purpose ABS, UL94 HB, black
  • Bottom accessory flange for surface mounting, 177.00 mm overall length
  • 150 x 80 x 50 mm (5.91 x 3.15 x 1.97 in) nominal size
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062") PCBs
  • Four #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591DF2SBK is the economy, general purpose ABS version of the 1591D enclosure with a bottom mounting flange. At 150 x 80 x 50 mm (5.91 x 3.15 x 1.97 in) in black, it gives hobbyists, OEM builders and installers a low-cost flanged housing for circuit boards where a flame retardant material is not required.

Economy versions are molded from general purpose plastic that is not flame retardant; the part page lists a UL94 HB flame rating. The lid is assembled with four #4 self-tapping screws driven into fully plastic posts, at a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Lap joint construction still protects against dust and splashing water, and the design meets IP54.

Inside, you get 143.61 x 73.61 x 46.10 mm (5.654 x 2.898 x 1.815 in). Card guides molded into all side walls hold 1.5 mm (0.062") boards vertically. The drawing shows 177.00 mm (6.969 in) overall length including the bottom flange.

The 1591DF2SBK ships shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws, weighs 0.32 lbs (0.15 kg), and is RoHS and REACH compliant. Replacement self-tapping screws come as 1591TS100 (nickel plated) or 1591TS100BK (black). For UL94 V-0 material in the same size, see 1591DF2BK.

Ideal For

  • Cost-sensitive flanged PCB housings
  • Hobby and prototype electronics
  • Wall-mounted interface boxes where flame retardancy is not specified
  • Dust- and splash-protected indoor electronics

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
Series1591 Series – ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Part Number1591DF2SBK
Mounting StyleAccessory flange attached to the bottom
Short Description1591D GPABS WITH FLANGE
Enclosure Size Code1591D
Series Ordering TableEnclosures With Mounting Flanges

Dimensions

Inside Width73.61 mm [2.898 in]
Inside Height46.10 mm [1.815 in]
Inside Length143.61 mm [5.654 in]
Width (Drawing)80.00 mm [3.150 in]
Size (L X W X H)5.91 in x 3.15 in x 1.97 in (150 mm x 80 mm x 50 mm)
Body Length (Drawing)150.00 mm [5.906 in]
Nominal Size – Depth (Series Table)1.97 in (50 mm)
Nominal Size – Width (Series Table)3.15 in (80 mm)
Nominal Size – Length (Series Table)5.91 in (150 mm)
Height Including Flange (Drawing, Section A-A)51.50 mm [2.028 in]
Overall Length Including Bottom Flange (Drawing)177.00 mm [6.969 in]

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591DC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (black), 1599CLIPGY (grey)

Identifiers

UPC623980136929
UNSPSC39121301
Drawing1591DF2S, REV: 07.01.2020

PCB Mounting

Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards
Card Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Card Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Card Guide Height41.10 mm [1.618 in]
Card Guide Slot Width2.11 mm [.083 in]
PC Board Card Adaptors (Horizontal PCB Mounting)1591Z6 (6 pack), 1591Z50 (50 pack), 1591Z100 (100 pack)

Packaging & Shipping

IncludedBox, lid, 4 cover screws
Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.32 lbs (0.15 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
MaterialGeneral purpose ABS (GPABS), not flame retardant
ConstructionLap joint construction
Screw FinishBlack screws (black enclosures)
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Lid Fastening4 x #4 self-tapping cover screws into fully plastic posts
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Material (Part Page)ABS Plastic
Replacement Lid Screws#4 x 1/2" self-tapping, 100 pack: 1591TS100 (silver/nickel plated), 1591TS100BK (black)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1591DF2SBK differ from the 1591DF2BK?▾

The 1591DF2SBK is the economy version in general purpose ABS (UL94 HB, not flame retardant) with #4 self-tapping lid screws into plastic posts; the 1591DF2BK uses UL94 V-0 flame retardant ABS with M3 machine screws into brass inserts.

What is included?▾

The box, lid and 4 cover screws.

What torque should I use on the lid screws?▾

The drawing recommends 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Does it have card guides?▾

Yes, molded into all side walls, accepting 1.5 mm (0.062") thick boards.

Which replacement screws fit?▾

#4 x 1/2" self-tapping screws in packs of 100: 1591TS100 (silver) or 1591TS100BK (black).