(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CSFLBK black general purpose ABS enclosure with flanged lid

Hammond 1591CSFLBK 120x65x40mm Black GPABS Enclosure, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CSFLBK

|

UPC: 623980011936

In Stock
$3.54

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Flanged lid for wall mounting; 145.20 mm [5.717 in] overall length
  • Black GPABS body, 120 x 65 x 40 mm (4.72 x 2.56 x 1.57 in)
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) PC boards vertically
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • UL94 HB; #4 self-tapping lid screws, 4 included
  • Lid PCB screws 1593ATS50/1593ATS100 listed as accessories

The 1591CSFLBK is a black general purpose ABS enclosure in the 1591C size with wall mounting flanges molded into the lid. The body is 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm), and the drawing shows an overall length of 145.20 mm [5.717 in] across the flanges, letting installers screw the box straight onto a wall or panel.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards for vertical PCB mounting. The interior measures 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm with a 30.91 mm guide height.

This economy version is made from GPABS with a UL94 HB flame rating. Its lid is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into plastic posts, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws, black to match the enclosure. Recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). The drawing also lists 1593ATS50 and 1593ATS100 P.C. board screws for the lid.

Lap joint construction gives IP54 protection against dust and splashing water. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.18 lbs (0.08 kg) shipped and is shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted electronics housings
  • Panel-fixed sensor and control boxes
  • Vertical PCB enclosures needing mounting flanges
  • IP54 indoor installations

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionPLASTIC CASE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.20 mm [5.717 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (Silver) / 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" (100Pkg) self-tapping plated cover screw
P.C. Board Screws For Lid1593ATS50 (50Pkg) / 1593ATS100 (100Pkg), #4 X 1/4" (6.4mm) self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980011936
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CSFLBK

Documentation

Drawing1591CSFL, REV: 07.01.2020
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.18 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Enclosure Material (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where are the mounting flanges?▾

On the 1591CSFLBK the wall mounting flanges are molded into the lid.

What is the overall length with flanges?▾

145.20 mm [5.717 in] according to the drawing.

Is this version flame retardant?▾

No, it is general purpose ABS with a UL94 HB rating. Flame retardant flanged lid versions of this size are 1591CFLBK and 1591CFLGY.

Which screws hold the lid?▾

The lid posts accept #4 self-tapping screws; replacements are 1591TS100 (Silver) or 1591TS100BK (Black) in packs of 100.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.18 lbs (0.08 kg).