(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CSBK black general purpose ABS plastic case, 120 x 65 x 40 mm

Hammond 1591CSBK 120x65x40mm Black General Purpose ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CSBK

|

UPC: 623980557205

In Stock
$3.54

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 40m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black GPABS case, 120 x 65 x 40 mm (4.72 x 2.56 x 1.57 in)
  • Card guides molded into all side walls for 1.5 mm (0.062”) PCBs
  • IP54 lap joint lid construction
  • Economy version: UL94 HB, self-tapping #4 screws into plastic posts
  • Box, lid and 4 black cover screws included
  • Accessories: 1591CC clear lid, 1599CLIP belt clip, 1591Z adapters

The 1591CSBK is a black general purpose ABS plastic case in the 1591C size, measuring 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm). It is the economy counterpart to the flame retardant 1591CBK and suits projects where a UL94 HB rating is acceptable.

Like every 1591 enclosure, it has card guides molded into all side walls that accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards, making it ideally suited for vertical mounting of printed circuit boards. The drawing gives 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm of interior space and a 30.91 mm guide height.

The enclosure is made from GPABS and assembled with self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts; the posts accept a #4 self-tapping screw. The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws, black on black enclosures, and the recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Lap joint construction provides IP54 protection against dust and splashing water. The 1591CSBK is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.17 lbs (0.08 kg) shipped and is packed in shrink wrap. The 1591CC clear lid, 1591Z card adapters and 1599CLIP belt clip are listed as accessories on its drawing.

Ideal For

  • Economy enclosures for vertical PCBs
  • Handheld or belt-worn electronics with the 1599CLIP
  • Prototype and hobby project boxes
  • IP54 indoor electronics housings

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionPLASTIC CASE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (Silver) / 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" (100Pkg) self-tapping plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980557205
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CSBK

Documentation

Drawing1591CS, REV: 07.01.2020
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.17 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Enclosure Material (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1591CSBK differ from the 1591CBK?▾

The 1591CSBK is general purpose ABS (UL94 HB) with self-tapping screws into plastic posts, while the 1591CBK is flame retardant ABS (UL94 V-0) with machine screws into brass inserts.

What screws fit the lid?▾

The posts accept #4 self-tapping screws. Replacements are 1591TS100 (nickel plated) or 1591TS100BK (black) in packs of 100.

Is a belt clip available?▾

The drawing lists the 1599CLIP (Black) and 1599CLIPGY (Grey) nylon belt / pocket clip.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

113.53 mm [4.469 in] long, 58.53 mm [2.304 in] wide and 35.90 mm [1.413 in] high.

What is the shipping weight?▾

0.17 lbs (0.08 kg).