(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CFLGY light gray flame retardant ABS enclosure with flanged lid

Hammond 1591CFLGY 120x65x40mm Light Gray FR Abs Enclosure, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CFLGY

|

UPC: 623980196794

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 39m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Light gray FRABS enclosure, UL94 V-0
  • Flanged lid for wall mounting; 145.20 mm [5.717 in] overall length
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • Nickel finish M3 - 0.5 screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 lap joint construction
  • Body 120 x 65 x 40 mm with 113.53 x 58.53 x 35.90 mm interior

The 1591CFLGY is the light gray flame retardant ABS enclosure in the 1591C size with a flanged lid for wall mounting. Its body is 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm), and the drawing shows 145.20 mm [5.717 in] overall length including the flanges.

Molded card guides in all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards for vertical mounting. The interior is 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm, with guides 30.91 mm high and a 3.01 mm guide width.

The enclosure is made from FRABS and rated UL94 V-0. The lid takes M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts, and light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws. The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts; recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water to IP54. The 1591CFLGY is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.21 lbs (0.10 kg) shipped and carries UPC 623980196794. The drawing also lists 1593ATS50 and 1593ATS100 P.C. board screws for the lid and 1599CLIPGY grey belt clip.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted flame retardant enclosures
  • Instrumentation and control housings
  • Vertical PCB assemblies
  • IP54 electronics in facilities

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorLight Gray
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
Description1591C FLANGED LID GREY
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.20 mm [5.717 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw
P.C. Board Screws For Lid1593ATS50 (50Pkg) / 1593ATS100 (100Pkg), #4 X 1/4" (6.4mm) self-tapping

Identifiers

UPC623980196794
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CFLGY

Documentation

Drawing1591CFL, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS (flame retardant ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What color screws are supplied?▾

Light gray enclosures include standard nickel finish screws.

What are the inside dimensions of the 1591CFLGY?▾

Inside length 113.53 mm [4.469 in], inside width 58.53 mm [2.304 in], inside height 35.90 mm [1.413 in].

Is it rated for dust and water?▾

It is rated IP54, with lap joint construction protecting against dust and splashing water.

Is a black version available?▾

Yes, the black flame retardant flanged lid version is 1591CFLBK.

Can boards be mounted horizontally?▾

Yes, with 1591Z6, 1591Z50 or 1591Z100 PC board card adapters.