(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CF2SBK black general purpose ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591CF2SBK 120x65x40mm Black GPABS Enclosure, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CF2SBK

|

UPC: 623980136912

In Stock
$5.60

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 49m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Bottom mounting flange; 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length
  • Black GPABS, UL94 HB economy version
  • 120 x 65 x 40 mm nominal, 41.30 mm overall height
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • #4 self-tapping lid screws; box, lid and 4 cover screws included
  • IP54 lap joint construction

The 1591CF2SBK is the black general purpose ABS, bottom flange version of the 1591C enclosure. It is 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm) nominal, and the drawing shows 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length and 41.30 mm [1.626 in] overall height with the accessory flange attached to the bottom.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards so circuit boards stand upright. The interior is 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm, and the guides are 30.91 mm high.

This economy version is made from GPABS with a UL94 HB flame rating and is not flame retardant. The lid is assembled with #4 self-tapping screws into plastic posts; the purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws, black on black enclosures. Recommended torque is 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

Lap joint construction provides IP54 protection against dust and splashing water. The 1591CF2SBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap at 0.21 lbs (0.10 kg). Listed accessories include the 1591CC clear lid, 1591Z card adapters and the 1599CLIP nylon belt / pocket clip.

Ideal For

  • Economy base-mounted enclosures
  • Equipment-mounted electronics with lid access
  • Vertical PCB housings
  • IP54 indoor projects

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
Description1591C GPABS WITH FLANGE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)41.30 mm [1.626 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.00 mm [5.709 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (Silver) / 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" (100Pkg) self-tapping plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980136912
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CF2SBK

Documentation

Drawing1591CF2S, REV: 07.01.2020
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Enclosure Material (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591CF2SBK flame retardant?▾

No. It is general purpose ABS (GPABS) rated UL94 HB. The flame retardant black bottom flange version is 1591CF2BK.

How is the lid secured?▾

With self-tapping screws into plastic posts that accept a #4 self-tapping screw.

What torque should I use?▾

The drawing recommends 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m).

What replacement screws fit?▾

1591TS100 (Silver) or 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" self-tapping, packs of 100.

What does it weigh?▾

0.21 lbs (0.10 kg) shipping weight.