(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CF2BK black flame retardant ABS enclosure with bottom mounting flange

Hammond 1591CF2BK 120x65x40mm Black FR Abs Enclosure, Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CF2BK

|

UPC: 623980136554

In Stock
$7.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 7m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Accessory mounting flange attached to the bottom; 145.00 mm overall length
  • Black flame retardant ABS, UL94 V-0
  • 120 x 65 x 40 mm body, 41.30 mm overall height with flange
  • Card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) boards vertically
  • M3 - 0.5 lid screws into pre-installed brass inserts
  • IP54 lap joint construction

The 1591CF2BK is a black flame retardant ABS enclosure in the 1591C size supplied with an accessory flange attached to the bottom. The body is 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm); on the drawing the overall length with flange is 145.00 mm [5.709 in] and overall height is 41.30 mm [1.626 in]. Keeping the flange on the bottom leaves the lid free for access.

Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards for vertical PCB mounting. The interior measures 113.53 mm x 58.53 mm x 35.90 mm.

The box is made from FRABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating. The lid is secured with M3 - 0.5 machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts, and the purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts, black screws for this black enclosure. Recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

Lap joint construction gives IP54 protection against dust and splashing water. The 1591CF2BK is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.23 lbs (0.10 kg) shipped and is packed in shrink wrap. The 1591CC clear lid and 1599CLIP belt clip are listed accessories.

Ideal For

  • Base-mounted flame retardant enclosures
  • Equipment and panel mounting with accessible lid
  • Vertical PCB assemblies
  • IP54 control electronics

Overview

Typegeneral purpose, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
Description1591C ABS WITH FLANGE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)41.30 mm [1.626 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Overall Length Including Flanges145.00 mm [5.709 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980136554
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CF2BK

Documentation

Drawing1591CF2, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.23 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS (flame retardant ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What does F2 mean on the 1591CF2BK?▾

The ordering table lists F2 parts as the bottom flange versions; this one is flame retardant ABS in black.

What are the overall dimensions with the flange?▾

The drawing shows 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length and 41.30 mm [1.626 in] overall height.

What flame rating does it carry?▾

UL94 V-0; the enclosure is made from FRABS.

What is included?▾

Box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

Is a clear lid available?▾

Yes, 1591CC is listed as the flame retardant polycarbonate clear lid (lid only) for this size.