(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591CBK black flame retardant ABS plastic enclosure, 120 x 65 x 40 mm

Hammond 1591CBK 120x65x40mm Black Flame Retardant ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591CBK

|

UPC: 623980546605

In Stock
$4.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 7m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Black flame retardant ABS rated UL94 V-0
  • 120 x 65 x 40 mm (4.72 x 2.56 x 1.57 in) with 113.53 x 58.53 x 35.90 mm interior
  • Molded card guides accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) PC boards vertically
  • M3 x 10 mm machine screws into pre-installed brass inserts for repeat access
  • IP54 lap joint construction against dust and splashing water
  • Includes box, lid and 4 black cover screws; RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591CBK is a black flame retardant ABS enclosure from the 1591 Series, measuring 4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm). It suits OEM engineers, integrators and designers who need a compact, UL94 V-0 rated plastic housing for a vertically mounted circuit board.

Card guides are molded into all side walls and accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards. The drawing gives an inside length of 113.53 mm, inside width of 58.53 mm and inside height of 35.90 mm, with a 30.91 mm guide height and 2.08 mm slot width.

As a standard version it is molded from easy-to-machine flame retardant ABS. The lid is secured with M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings, which is well suited to repeated assembly and disassembly. The purchased assembly includes box, lid, 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts; black enclosures include black screws. Recommended torque is 35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m).

Lap joint construction gives IP54 protection against dust and splashing water. The 1591CBK is RoHS and REACH compliant, weighs 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg) shipped and is packed in shrink wrap. The ordering table lists the 1591CC clear polycarbonate lid for this size.

Ideal For

  • Flame retardant housing for vertically mounted PCBs
  • OEM electronic modules needing frequent lid access
  • IP54 control and instrumentation enclosures
  • Small electronic assemblies and interface boards

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionABS PLSTC CASE & LID
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic
Colour Options On DrawingFR ABS UL94 -V0: Black 1591CBK, Blue 1591CBU, Grey 1591CGY; Translucent Polycarbonate: Ice Blue 1591CTBU, IR Red 1591CTRD, Crystal Clear 1591CTCL

Dimensions

Inside Width58.53 mm [2.304 in]
Inside Height35.90 mm [1.413 in]
Inside Length113.53 mm [4.469 in]
Size L X W X H4.72 in x 2.56 in x 1.57 in (120 mm x 65 mm x 40 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)65.00 mm [2.559 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.80 mm [1.567 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.72 in (120 mm) x 2.56 in (65 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591CC
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Replacement Cover Screws1591MS100 (Silver) / 1591MS100BK (Black), M3 - 0.5 X 10mm (100Pkg) plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980546605
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591CBK

Documentation

Drawing1591C, REV: 06.16.2023
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.08 mm [.082 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.01 mm [.119 in]
Guide Height30.91 mm [1.217 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts M3 - 0.5 machine screw
Screw InsertsPre-installed brass inserts
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid, 4 cover screws, and pre-installed brass inserts
Enclosure Material (Drawing)FRABS or Polycarbonate (drawing shared with 1591C translucent versions)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque35.5-42.5 ozf.in (25-30 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 V-0
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What flame rating does the 1591CBK have?▾

It is molded from flame retardant ABS with a UL94 V-0 flame rating.

How is the lid attached?▾

With M3 x 10 mm Phillips machine screws threaded into integral brass bushings. The purchased assembly includes 4 cover screws and pre-installed brass inserts.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

Inside length 113.53 mm [4.469 in], inside width 58.53 mm [2.304 in] and inside height 35.90 mm [1.413 in].

Is a clear lid available?▾

The ordering table lists 1591CC as the clear lid accessory for the 1591C size.

Can I mount the board horizontally?▾

Yes, with PC board card adapters 1591Z6 (6Pkg), 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) or 1591Z100 (100Pkg), molded from flame retardant ABS.