(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1591BSBK black general purpose ABS plastic enclosure with lid, 112 x 62 x 31 mm

Hammond 1591BSBK 112x62x31mm Black General Purpose ABS Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1591BSBK

|

UPC: 623980557007

In Stock
$3.23

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Compact 112 x 62 x 31 mm (4.41 x 2.44 x 1.21 in) black ABS project box
  • Card guides molded into all side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) PC boards vertically
  • IP54 rated; lap joint construction resists dust and splashing water
  • General purpose ABS, UL94 HB, easy to drill and cut for connectors
  • Includes box, lid and 4 black cover screws; lid uses #4 self-tapping screws
  • Optional 1591BC clear lid and 1591Z card adapters for horizontal boards
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1591BSBK is a black general purpose ABS plastic project box from the 1591 Series, sized at 4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in (112 mm x 62 mm x 31 mm). It is built for electronics designers, OEM engineers and hobby builders who want to stand a printed circuit board upright inside a small, tidy case.

Card guides are molded into all side walls and accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards, so a PCB slides in vertically without extra standoffs. On the drawing the guides have a 21.90 mm guide height and a 2.13 mm slot width, inside an interior of 105.78 mm x 55.78 mm x 26.90 mm.

This is the economy version of the design: it is molded from GPABS (general purpose ABS) with a UL94 HB flame rating rather than the flame retardant grade, and the lid is assembled with self-tapping screws into fully plastic posts. The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws, and the drawing gives a recommended torque of 42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m). Black enclosures include black screws.

Lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water, and the part is rated IP54. It is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships in shrink wrap at 0.14 lbs (0.06 kg). If you need a see-through top, the 1591BC clear lid accessory is listed for this size; to mount boards horizontally instead, add 1591Z card adapters.

Ideal For

  • Vertical PCB mounting in a small project box
  • Hobby and prototype electronics housings
  • Dust and splash protected IP54 electronics enclosure
  • Low-cost general purpose instrument cases

Overview

Typeproject box, general purpose
ColorBlack
Series1591 Series, ABS Plastic Multipurpose Enclosures w/ Card Guides
MaterialABS Plastic
DescriptionGPABS PLASTIC CASE
Long Descriptionenclosure - plastic

Dimensions

Inside Width55.78 mm [2.196 in]
Inside Height26.90 mm [1.059 in]
Inside Length105.78 mm [4.165 in]
Size L X W X H4.41 in x 2.44 in x 1.21 in (112 mm x 62 mm x 31 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)62.00 mm [2.441 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)30.80 mm [1.213 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)112.00 mm [4.409 in]
Nominal Size (Ordering Table L X W X D)4.41 in (112 mm) x 2.44 in (62 mm) x 1.22 in (31 mm)

Accessories

Clear Lid Accessory1591BC (flame retardant polycarbonate, lid only)
PC Board Card Adapters1591Z6 (6Pkg) / 1591Z50 (50 Pkg) / 1591Z100 (100Pkg)
Nylon Belt / Pocket Clip1599CLIP (Black) / 1599CLIPGY (Grey)
Replacement Cover Screws1591TS100 (Silver) / 1591TS100BK (Black), #4 X 1/2" (100Pkg) self-tapping plated cover screw

Identifiers

UPC623980557007
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1591BSBK

Documentation

Drawing1591BS, REV: 07.01.2020
Solid ModelsAvailable in .stp or .x_t
Factory ModificationEnclosures can be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)

PCB Card Guides

Slot Width2.13 mm [.084 in]
Card GuidesMolded into all side walls; accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick boards
Guide Depth1.00 mm [.039 in]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118 in]
Guide Height21.90 mm [.862 in]

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.14 lbs (0.06 kg)

Construction & Finish

Lid FasteningAccepts #4 self-tapping screw
Sealing ConstructionLap joint construction provides protection against access of dust and splashing water
Purchased Assembly IncludesBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Enclosure Material (Drawing)GPABS (general purpose ABS)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque42-57 ozf.in (30-40 cN.m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Flame RatingUL94 HB
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread locking compounds, cutting or tapping fluid, strong solvents; use only plastic safe cleaners

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1591BSBK flame retardant?▾

No. The 1591BSBK is the general purpose (economy) version made from GPABS with a UL94 HB flame rating. The flame retardant version of the same size in black is 1591BBK.

What board thickness fits the card guides?▾

The card guides molded into the side walls accept 1.5 mm (0.062”) thick printed circuit boards.

What is included?▾

The purchased assembly includes the box, the lid and 4 cover screws. Black enclosures include black screws.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

The drawing shows an inside length of 105.78 mm [4.165 in], inside width of 55.78 mm [2.196 in] and inside height of 26.90 mm [1.059 in].

Can I get replacement lid screws?▾

Yes. Replacement self-tapping lid screws for economy versions come in packs of 100 as 1591TS100 (nickel plated) or 1591TS100BK (black).