(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590R1FL natural aluminum diecast aluminum enclosure with wall-mounting flanged lid, 192 x 112 x 61 mm

Hammond 1590R1FL 192x112mm Natural Diecast Aluminum Box, Wall-Mount Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590R1FL

|

UPC: 623980998640

In Stock
$19.34

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 10m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • 192 x 112 x 61 mm nominal body; 217.00 mm overall across the flange
  • Lid flange mounting holes on 205.00 mm (8.071 in) centres
  • Interior 184.42 x 104.42 x 56.50 mm for deep assemblies
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws included
  • Designed to meet IP54; IP65 with the 1590RGASKET kit
  • Unpainted natural aluminum, vibra finished

The 1590R1FL is the flanged-lid version of the deep 1590R1 diecast aluminum enclosure, in natural aluminum. Its wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid, letting installers and facilities teams mount the 7.55 x 4.39 x 2.4 in (192 x 112 x 61 mm) box to a wall or panel with the body free for cable entries and controls.

On the drawing, overall length across the lid flange is 217.00 mm (8.543 in), overall height is 61.00 mm (2.402 in), and the flange mounting holes are on 205.00 mm (8.071 in) centres. Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy with lap joint construction to keep out dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54. This version is unpainted and vibra finished, so it has a smooth surface with no sharp edges.

The interior is 184.42 mm (7.261 in) long, 104.42 mm (4.111 in) wide and 56.50 mm (2.224 in) high, with maximum P.C. board values listed as 102.42 mm (length) and 182.42 mm (width). Side walls have a draft angle of 2° or less.

The lid is secured by six included 6-32 UNC screws in factory-tapped holes, torqued to 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in] or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket. For IP65 choose the water-tight 1590WR1FL or add the 1590RGASKET kit. The part is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped at 0.99 lbs (0.45 kg).

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted industrial control boxes
  • Building and facility electronics housings
  • Deep enclosures for long PC boards
  • Panel-mounted instrument enclosures

Hardware

IncludedBox, lid and 6 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes6X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Replacement Black Cover Screws1590MS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Replacement Plated Cover Screws1590MS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2")
Liquid Resistant Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100 (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)
Liquid Resistant Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws1590WMS100BK (Pkg 100, 6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring)

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Part Number1590R1FL
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Manufacturer Description1590R1 WITH FLANGED LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width104.42 mm [4.111 in]
Inside Height56.50 mm [2.224 in]
Inside Length184.42 mm [7.261 in]
Ordering Table Width4.41 in (112 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width182.42 mm
Ordering Table Height2.40 in (61 mm)
Ordering Table Length7.56 in (192 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Length102.42 mm
Overall Width (Drawing)111.60 mm [4.394 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.55 in x 4.39 in x 2.4 in (192 mm x 112 mm x 61 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)61.00 mm [2.402 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Centres (Drawing)205.00 mm [8.071 in]
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange (Drawing)217.00 mm [8.543 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980998640
UNSPSC39121301

Related Versions

W/ Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WR1FL
No Mounting Flanges, Standard1590R1
No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight1590WR1
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590R1F
W/ Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WR1F

Engineering Support

CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.99 lbs (0.45 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Box And Lid MaterialDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Equivalent1590WR1FL (includes silicone gasket, supplied loose)
Replacement / Upgrade Gasket Kit1590RGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590R1FL mounted?▾

By a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid. The drawing shows 217.00 mm overall across the flange with holes on 205.00 mm centres.

What is the difference from the 1590R1?▾

The 1590R1 has no mounting flanges; the 1590R1FL uses a flanged lid on the same 192 x 112 x 61 mm body.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

184.42 mm (7.261 in) long, 104.42 mm (4.111 in) wide and 56.50 mm (2.224 in) high.

What IP rating does it meet?▾

The standard version is designed to meet IP54. The water-tight 1590WR1FL is designed to meet IP65.

What does the assembly include?▾

The box, the lid and 6 cover screws.