(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590NF natural diecast aluminum enclosure with welded flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590NF Flanged 121x66 mm Natural Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590NF

|

UPC: 623980536897

In Stock
$14.85

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 7m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded flanged bottom plate; 146.05 mm overall length for surface mounting
  • 121 x 66 mm diecast aluminum alloy body with internal ribs
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 112.24 x 56.34 mm
  • IP54 standard; 1590NGASKET kit listed for IP65 upgrade
  • Box, lid and 4 M3.5x0.6 cover screws included
  • Natural vibra finish with no sharp edges
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.45 lbs (0.20 kg)

The 1590NF is the flanged-bottom-plate version of the 1590N diecast aluminum enclosure. Its welded bottom flange extends the overall length to 146.05 mm [5.750"], letting OEM engineers and integrators fasten the box directly to a mounting surface while keeping the 1590N's internal space for P.C. boards up to 112.24 mm by 56.34 mm.

The box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and the natural finish is unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Internal ribs form board guides, and lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water; the 1590NF is rated IP54.

The part page lists 4.75 in x 2.61 in x 1.42 in (121 mm x 66 mm x 36 mm). On the drawing, the body measures 121.20 x 65.50 mm with an overall height of 41.50 mm [1.634"], and the inside measures 113.71 mm [4.477"] long, 57.81 mm [2.276"] wide and 35.20 mm [1.386"] high. Shipping weight is 0.45 lbs (0.20 kg).

The purchased assembly includes box, lid and 4 cover screws (M3.5x0.6); recommended torque is 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with a gasket. The 1590NGASKET kit is listed for this size and 1590WNF is the water-tight counterpart. RoHS and REACH compliant; shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted control electronics
  • Panel and chassis mounted interface boxes
  • Wall-mounted sensor housings
  • Flanged OEM instrument enclosures

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionFlanged Bottom Plate, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590NF
Short Description1590N WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Inside Width57.81 mm [2.276"]
Inside Height35.20 mm [1.386"]
Inside Length113.71 mm [4.477"]
Size L X W X H4.75 in x 2.61 in x 1.42 in (121 mm x 66 mm x 36 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)65.50 mm [2.579"]
Overall Height (Drawing)41.50 mm [1.634"]
Overall Length (Drawing)121.20 mm [4.772"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D4.76 in (121 mm) x 2.60 in (66 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)146.05 mm [5.750"]

Identifiers

UPC623980536897
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Depth1.50 mm [.059"]
Slot Width2.01 mm [.079"]
Guide Width3.00 mm [.118"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)112.24
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)56.34

Documentation

Drawing Revision25.05.2020
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models Available.stp or .x_t

Related Versions

Other Versions In Same Size & ColorNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version: 1590N · No Mounting Flanges, Water-Tight Version: 1590WN · Flanged Lid, Standard Version: 1590NFL · Flanged Lid, Water-Tight Version: 1590WNFL · Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight Version: 1590WNF

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.45 lbs (0.20 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6, threaded into factory-tapped holes
Assembly Includesbox, lid and 4 cover screws
Recommended Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Screw Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight (IP65) Counterparts1590WN, 1590WNFL, 1590WNF
Optional Gasket Kit (IP54 To IP65 Upgrade)1590NGASKET

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall length including the flange?▾

146.05 mm [5.750"].

Is the flange welded or cast?▾

The drawing notes that the bottom flange is welded.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

113.71 mm [4.477"] long, 57.81 mm [2.276"] wide and 35.20 mm [1.386"] high.

Is there a water-tight version?▾

Yes, 1590WNF is listed as the water-tight version with a flanged bottom plate.

What IP rating does the 1590NF have?▾

IP54.