(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LF natural diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590LF Flanged 101x50 mm Natural Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LF

|

UPC: 623980536873

In Stock
$12.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 34m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Flanged bottom plate for surface mounting; 124.46 mm overall length
  • 101 x 50 mm diecast aluminum alloy body, tough yet easy to machine
  • Internal ribs guide P.C. boards up to 93.71 x 42.61 mm
  • IP54 rated with lap joint construction against dust and splashing water
  • Natural vibra finish with no sharp edges
  • Lid fastens with 4X M3.5x0.6 screws in factory-tapped holes
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.24 lbs (0.11 kg)

The 1590LF is the flanged-bottom-plate version of the 1590L diecast aluminum enclosure. The flange extends the overall length to 124.46 mm [4.900"] so the box can be fastened directly to a mounting surface, making it a practical choice for OEM and control applications where a slim enclosure must be surface mounted.

It is made of diecast aluminum alloy that is tough yet easy to machine, left unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water, and the part is rated IP54. The lid is fastened with 4X M3.5x0.6 screws in factory-tapped holes.

The listed size is 3.96 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (101 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm); the drawing shows a body of 101.30 mm x 50.00 mm with an overall height of 26.40 mm [1.039"]. Inside the box there is 97.33 mm [3.832"] of length, 43.22 mm [1.702"] of width and 21.05 mm [.829"] of height, with internal ribs that guide a P.C. board up to 93.71 mm by 42.61 mm. Shipping weight is 0.24 lbs (0.11 kg).

The 1590LF is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped. Solid models are available in .stp or .x_t, and the factory can machine, drill or print the enclosure on quote.

Ideal For

  • Surface-mounted control electronics
  • Panel or chassis mounted sensor housings
  • Slim OEM instrument enclosures
  • Wall-mounted electronic modules

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionFlanged Bottom Plate, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590LF
Short Description1590L WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Inside Width43.22 mm [1.702"]
Inside Height21.05 mm [.829"]
Inside Length97.33 mm [3.832"]
Size L X W X H3.96 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (101 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969"]
Overall Height (Drawing)26.40 mm [1.039"]
Overall Length (Drawing)101.30 mm [3.988"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D3.98 in (101 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm) x 0.98 in (25 mm)
Overall Length Incl. Flange (Drawing)124.46 mm [4.900"]

Identifiers

UPC623980536873
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Depth2.36 mm [.093"]
Slot Width1.97 mm [.078"]
Guide Width3.03 mm [.119"]
Guide Height16.83 mm [.663"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)93.71
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)42.61

Documentation

Drawing Revision05.10.2023
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models Available.stp or .x_t

Related Versions

Other Versions In Same Size & ColorNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version: 1590L

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.24 lbs (0.11 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6, threaded into factory-tapped holes

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1590LF differ from the 1590L?▾

The 1590LF adds a flanged bottom plate, giving an overall length of 124.46 mm [4.900"] for surface mounting. The box size is otherwise the same 101 x 50 x 25 mm.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length is 97.33 mm [3.832"], inside width 43.22 mm [1.702"] and inside height 21.05 mm [.829"].

What is the IP rating?▾

The 1590LF is rated IP54.

What is the maximum board size?▾

The listed maximum P.C. board length is 42.61 mm and maximum P.C. board width is 93.71 mm.

Are CAD models available?▾

Yes. Solid models of this enclosure are available in .stp or .x_t.