(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LBK black powder painted diecast aluminum enclosure, 101 x 50 x 25 mm

Hammond 1590LBK 101x50x25 mm Black Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LBK

|

UPC: 623980542997

In Stock
$8.83

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 44m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Satin black polyester powder paint that lasts even after machining
  • Black cover screws included to match the finish
  • 101 x 50 x 25 mm diecast aluminum alloy body with internal ribs
  • Accepts P.C. boards up to 93.71 x 42.61 mm in 1.97 mm guide slots
  • IP54 rated; lap joint construction resists dust and splashing water
  • Draft angle of 2 degrees or less on side walls for board mounting
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg) shipping weight

The 1590LBK is the satin black painted version of the slim 1590L diecast aluminum enclosure. It suits designers of pedals, test gear and compact OEM electronics who want a finished black exterior on a small, narrow box with internal ribs for guiding a P.C. board.

The body and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and painted with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining. Black screws are included to enhance appearance. The lid attaches with 4X M3.5x0.6 x 12.00 mm screws that thread into factory-tapped holes, and lap joint construction helps keep out dust and splashing water for an IP54 rating.

Listed size is 3.96 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (101 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm) with a shipping weight of 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg). Inside, the drawing shows 97.29 mm [3.830"] of length, 43.22 mm [1.702"] of width and 21.05 mm [.829"] of height. Maximum P.C. board size is 93.71 mm by 42.61 mm, and the side walls have a draft angle of 2 degrees or less to make board mounting easier.

The 1590LBK is RoHS and REACH compliant and ships shrink wrapped. Black replacement screws (1550MS100BK) and black Torx tamper-resistant screws (1550MS50TBK) are offered for this size.

Ideal For

  • Black-finish guitar pedal and stomp box enclosures
  • Slim instrument and test equipment housings
  • Compact OEM electronics with a painted exterior
  • Narrow P.C. board projects

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorBlack
Series1590-RIBBED Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures (With Internal Ribs)
VersionNo Mounting Flanges, Standard Version
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590LBK
Short Description1590L PAINTED BLACK

Dimensions

Inside Width43.22 mm [1.702"]
Inside Height21.05 mm [.829"]
Inside Length97.29 mm [3.830"]
Size L X W X H3.96 in x 1.97 in x 0.98 in (101 mm x 50 mm x 25 mm)
Series Table NoteDimensions include lid. Lid height is 4mm (0.16").
Overall Width (Drawing)50.00 mm [1.969"]
Overall Height (Drawing)24.90 mm [.980"]
Overall Length (Drawing)101.30 mm [3.988"]
Nominal Size (Series Table) L X W X D3.98 in (101 mm) x 1.57 in (40 mm) x 0.98 in (25 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980542997
UNSPSC39121301

PCB Mounting

Slot Depth1.00 mm [.039"]
Slot Width1.97 mm [.078"]
Guide Width3.03 mm [.119"]
Guide Height16.83 mm [.663"]
Side Wall Draft Angle2 degrees or less (low draft for easy P.C. board mounting)
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)93.71
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)42.61

Documentation

Drawing Revision18.12.2025
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory on quote
Solid Models Available.stp or .x_t

Compatible Hardware

Tamper-Resistant Screwdriver BitSCDRIVET15-2
Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550MS100 (natural), 1550MS100BK (black)
Water-Tight Philips Machine Screws (100-pack)1550WMS100 (natural), 1550WMS100BK (black)
Torx With Pin Tamper-Resistant Screws (50-pack)1550MS50T, 1550MS50TBK, 1550WMS50T, 1550WMS50TBK (water-tight)

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishSatin black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
ConstructionDiecast aluminum alloy with internal ribs; lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water
Cover Screws4X M3.5x0.6 x 12.00 mm, threaded into factory-tapped holes (black screws included)
Lid Screw Holes4X Ø 3.40 mm [.134"]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590LBK finished?▾

It is painted with a tough satin black polyester powder paint for a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are included.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length is 97.29 mm [3.830"], inside width 43.22 mm [1.702"] and inside height 21.05 mm [.829"].

What IP rating does it have?▾

The 1590LBK is rated IP54.

Can I get black replacement screws?▾

Yes. 1550MS100BK is a 100-pack of black Philips machine screws and 1550MS50TBK is a 50-pack of black Torx with pin tamper-resistant screws for this size.

Is a flanged black version listed?▾

The series table lists only the 1590LBK in black for this size; the flanged 1590LF is listed in natural.