(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LBFL natural diecast aluminum enclosure with wall-mounting flanged lid, 51 x 51 x 31 mm

Hammond 1590LBFL 51x51x31mm Diecast Aluminum Box, Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LBFL

|

UPC: 623980676593

In Stock
$5.23

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • Lid flange 77.00 mm overall; holes 65.04 mm [2.561 in] apart
  • Compact 51 x 51 x 31 mm (1.99 x 1.99 x 1.22 in) body
  • Inside 45.50 x 45.50 x 27.05 mm; P.C. boards up to 44.7 mm square
  • IP54 lap joint; IP65 with the 1590LBGASKET kit
  • Natural vibra finished diecast aluminum alloy
  • 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes

The 1590LBFL is the compact 1590LB enclosure, 1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm), fitted with a wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid. Mounting through the lid leaves the box body facing out, which is convenient for small sensors, indicators and modules fixed to walls or equipment.

The drawing shows the flanged lid at 77.00 mm [3.031 in] overall with mounting holes 65.04 mm [2.561 in] apart. The box measures 50.60 mm [1.992 in] across and 31.00 mm [1.220 in] tall, with 45.50 mm [1.791 in] of inside length and width and 27.05 mm [1.065 in] of inside height. P.C. boards up to 44.7 mm x 44.7 mm fit.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are tough yet easy to machine, and this natural version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. A lap joint between lid and box protects against dust and splashing water, and the standard version is designed to meet IP54. Side walls are drafted at 2° or less for easy PC board mounting.

The 1590LBFL is supplied with the box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, torqued to 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. The 1590LBGASKET kit upgrades it to IP65 with lid screws at 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]; the water-tight version is 1590WLBFL. RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.17 lbs (0.08 kg), shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Small wall-mounted sensors with the box facing out
  • Lid-mounted indicator or module housings
  • Compact equipment-mounted electronics
  • Dust and splash protected installations

Mounting

Flange TypeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Flange Hole Spacing (Length)65.04 mm [2.561 in]
Overall Lid Length Including Flange77.00 mm [3.031 in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590LBFL
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Short Description1590LB WITH FLANGED LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inside Height27.05 mm [1.065 in]
Inside Length45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Ordering Table Width2.01 in (51 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width44.7 mm
Ordering Table Height1.22 in (31 mm)
Ordering Table Length2.01 in (51 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length44.7 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm)
Overall Box Width (Drawing)50.60 mm [1.992 in]
Overall Box Height (Drawing)31.00 mm [1.220 in]

Accessories

Related VersionsBlack 1590LBFLBK; no-flange 1590LB; flanged bottom 1590LBF; water-tight 1590WLBFL
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (6-32 x 1/2", Pkg 100)
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless, 1590WMS100BK black stainless (6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, Pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980676593
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.17 lbs (0.08 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished (smooth surface, no sharp edges)
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Cover Screw Thread4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped holes
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by factory quote
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Version1590WLBFL (designed to meet IP65, gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET (upgrades IP54 to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the flange on the 1590LBFL?▾

The wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid.

What are the lid flange dimensions?▾

The drawing shows 77.00 mm [3.031 in] overall length with mounting holes 65.04 mm [2.561 in] apart.

What board size fits?▾

Maximum P.C. board length and width are 44.7 mm.

Can the 1590LBFL be sealed to IP65?▾

Yes, with the 1590LBGASKET kit properly installed and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m, or order the water-tight 1590WLBFL.

What is the difference between 1590LBF and 1590LBFL?▾

The 1590LBF has a welded flanged bottom plate; the 1590LBFL has its mounting flange integrated into the lid.