(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590LBFBK black textured diecast aluminum enclosure with welded bottom flange, 51 x 51 x 31 mm

Hammond 1590LBFBK 51x51x31mm Black Diecast Box With Flanged Base

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590LBFBK

|

UPC: 623980536989

In Stock
$10.43

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 38m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black powder paint with black cover screws
  • Welded bottom flange 78.99 mm long, 3.96 mm holes
  • Flange hole centres 67.72 x 25.40 mm [2.666 x 1.000 in]
  • Compact 51 x 51 x 31 mm body; 32.50 mm high with flange
  • P.C. boards up to 44.7 mm square
  • IP54 lap joint; IP65 with the 1590LBGASKET kit

The 1590LBFBK is the black textured, flanged-base version of the compact 1590LB enclosure. At 1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm), it is a small, finished metal housing that can be screwed onto walls, panels or equipment by integrators and OEM builders.

Its diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are coated with a tough polyester powder paint that keeps a lasting finish even after machining, and black screws are supplied. The lap joint where lid and box meet provides protection against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

Per the drawing, the welded flange is 78.99 mm [3.110 in] long with 3.96 mm [0.156 in] holes on 67.72 mm x 25.40 mm [2.666 in x 1.000 in] centres, and height including the flange is 32.50 mm [1.280 in]. Inside, the box offers 45.50 mm [1.791 in] of length and width and 27.05 mm [1.065 in] of height; P.C. boards up to 44.7 mm square fit, helped by a side wall draft of 2° or less.

Included are the box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, with a recommended torque of 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. The 1590LBGASKET kit upgrades it to IP65 (25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] with gasket); the water-tight equivalent is 1590WLBFBK. RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.19 lbs (0.09 kg), shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Black surface-mounted sensor housings
  • Small equipment-mounted electronics
  • Compact wall-mounted modules
  • Dust and splash protected installations

Mounting

Flange TypeWelded bottom flange plate
Flange Hole Spacing (Width)25.40 mm [1.000 in]
Flange Hole Spacing (Length)67.72 mm [2.666 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Diameter3.96 mm [0.156 in]
Overall Height Including Flange32.50 mm [1.280 in]
Overall Length Including Flange78.99 mm [3.110 in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Part Number1590LBFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Short Description1590LBBK WITH FLANGE

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Inside Height27.05 mm [1.065 in]
Inside Length45.50 mm [1.791 in]
Ordering Table Width2.01 in (51 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width44.7 mm
Ordering Table Height1.22 in (31 mm)
Ordering Table Length2.01 in (51 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length44.7 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)1.99 in x 1.99 in x 1.22 in (51 mm x 51 mm x 31 mm)
Overall Box Width (Drawing)50.60 mm [1.992 in]
Overall Box Height (Drawing)31.00 mm [1.220 in]
Overall Box Length (Drawing)50.55 mm [1.990 in]

Accessories

Related VersionsNatural 1590LBF; no-flange 1590LBBK; flanged lid 1590LBFLBK; water-tight 1590WLBFBK
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (6-32 x 1/2", Pkg 100)
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless, 1590WMS100BK black stainless (6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, Pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980536989
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.19 lbs (0.09 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Cover Screw Thread4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped holes
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by factory quote
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Version1590WLBFBK (designed to meet IP65, gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590LBGASKET (upgrades IP54 to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590LBFBK mounted?▾

Using its welded flanged bottom plate, with 3.96 mm holes on 67.72 mm x 25.40 mm centres per the drawing.

What colour is it?▾

Black, with a textured polyester powder paint finish. Black screws are included.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

45.50 mm x 45.50 mm inside, with 27.05 mm of inside height.

What IP rating does it have?▾

Designed to meet IP54; IP65 with the 1590LBGASKET kit or in the water-tight 1590WLBFBK version.

How much does it weigh?▾

0.19 lbs (0.09 kg) shipping weight.