(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590KKFBK black textured diecast aluminum enclosure with welded bottom flange, 125 x 125 x 57 mm

Hammond 1590KKFBK 125x125x57mm Black Diecast Box With Flanged Base

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590KKFBK

|

UPC: 623980809038

In Stock
$31.57

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 49m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black powder paint with black cover screws
  • Welded bottom flange: 154.18 x 112.06 mm plate, 3.96 mm holes
  • Flange hole centres 142.90 x 100.58 mm [5.626 x 3.960 in]
  • Slim 125 x 125 x 57 mm body, 58.50 mm tall with flange
  • Inside 116.94 x 116.44 x 51.30 mm; P.C. boards to 116.38 mm square
  • IP54 lap joint lid; IP65 upgrade via 1590KGASKET

The 1590KKFBK is a black, low-profile diecast aluminum enclosure with a welded flanged bottom plate. At 4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm) it gives integrators a slim, finished housing that mounts straight onto walls, panels or equipment.

Its textured black polyester powder paint provides a lasting finish even after machining, and the included cover screws are black to match. The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid meet at a lap joint that protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

From the drawing: the flange plate is 154.18 mm [6.070 in] x 112.06 mm [4.412 in], with 3.96 mm [0.156 in] holes on 142.90 mm x 100.58 mm centres, and overall height including the flange is 58.50 mm [2.303 in]. The box is 124.80 mm [4.913 in] square outside and offers 116.94 mm [4.604 in] of inside length, 116.44 mm [4.584 in] of inside width and 51.30 mm [2.020 in] of inside height. P.C. boards up to 116.38 mm square fit, helped by a side wall draft of 2° or less.

The 1590KKFBK includes the box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, torqued to 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. Upgrade to IP65 with the 1590KGASKET kit (lid screws at 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]) or order the water-tight 1590WKKFBK. RoHS and REACH compliant; 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg), shrink wrapped.

Ideal For

  • Black surface-mounted control electronics
  • Equipment-mounted interface boxes
  • Low-profile wall-mounted instruments
  • Dust and splash protected installations

Mounting

Flange TypeWelded bottom flange plate
Flange Plate Width112.06 mm [4.412 in]
Flange Hole Spacing (Width)100.58 mm [3.960 in]
Flange Hole Spacing (Length)142.90 mm [5.626 in]
Flange Mounting Hole Diameter3.96 mm [0.156 in]
Overall Height Including Flange58.50 mm [2.303 in]
Overall Length Including Flange154.18 mm [6.070 in]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
VersionStandard
Description125 X 125 X 57MM FLANGED ALM BOX BLACK
Part Number1590KKFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Short Description125 X 125 X 57MM FLANGED ALM

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16" (4 mm)
Inside Width116.44 mm [4.584 in]
Inside Height51.30 mm [2.020 in]
Inside Length116.94 mm [4.604 in]
Ordering Table Width4.92 in (125 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width116.38 mm
Ordering Table Height2.24 in (57 mm)
Ordering Table Length4.92 in (125 mm)
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Max. P.C. Board Length116.38 mm
Nominal Size (L X W X H)4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in (125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm)
Overall Box Width (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]
Overall Box Length (Drawing)124.80 mm [4.913 in]

Accessories

Related VersionsNatural 1590KKF; no-flange 1590KKBK; flanged lid 1590KKFLBK; water-tight 1590WKKFBK
Standard Cover Screws1590MS100 plated, 1590MS100BK black (6-32 x 1/2", Pkg 100)
Liquid Resistant Cover Screws1590WMS100 stainless, 1590WMS100BK black stainless (6-32 x 1/2" with O-ring, Pkg 100)

Identifiers

UPC623980809038
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)

Construction & Finish

ColorBlack
FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
IncludedBox, lid and 4 cover screws (black screws)
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
CAD ModelsSolid models available in .stp or .x_t
Drawing Revision25.05.2020
Cover Screw Thread4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped holes
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available by factory quote
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Water-Tight Version1590WKKFBK (designed to meet IP65, gasket supplied loose)
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590KGASKET (upgrades IP54 to IP65)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I mount the 1590KKFBK?▾

Through the welded flanged bottom plate, which has 3.96 mm [0.156 in] holes on 142.90 mm x 100.58 mm centres per the drawing.

What is the finish?▾

Textured black polyester powder paint, described as lasting even after machining. Black screws are included.

What are the outside dimensions?▾

Nominal size is 125 mm x 125 mm x 57 mm (4.91 in x 4.91 in x 2.24 in); the flange plate extends to 154.18 mm long and height with flange is 58.50 mm.

Is there a water-tight version?▾

Yes, the 1590WKKFBK. The 1590KGASKET kit can also upgrade this enclosure to IP65.

What board size fits?▾

Maximum P.C. board size is 116.38 mm x 116.38 mm.