(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590DDF natural diecast aluminum enclosure with welded box-mounted flange, 188 x 120 x 37 mm

Hammond 1590DDF 188x120x37mm Diecast Box with Welded Bottom Flange

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590DDF

|

UPC: 623980540665

In Stock
$21.33

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 2h 47m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded box-mounted flange; 216.64 mm overall length for surface mounting
  • Nominal 188 x 120 x 37 mm; inside 179.26 x 112.26 x 32.00 mm
  • Unpainted, vibra-finished diecast aluminum alloy
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws in factory-tapped holes
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • IP65 upgrade with 1590EGASKET; water-tight version 1590WDDF

The 1590DDF is the slim 188 x 120 x 37 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 1.46 in) 1590DD diecast aluminum enclosure with a box-mounted flange. According to the drawing the bottom flange is welded, bringing the overall length to 216.64 mm (8.529 in) and the height to 38.50 mm (1.516 in). It lets installers screw a large, flat electronics housing directly to a wall, panel or equipment frame.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, in an unpainted natural finish that is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction protects against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

  • Box 188.00 x 120.00 mm; 216.64 mm overall with flange
  • Inside 179.26 x 112.26 x 32.00 mm
  • Listed maximum PC board dimensions: 178.26 mm and 110.26 mm
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws included

Recommended cover screw torque is 50-55 cN.m (71-78 ozf.in), or 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in) with a gasket. The series table lists 1590EGASKET for an IP65 upgrade and 1590WDDF as the water-tight version. Shipping weight is 1.19 lbs (0.54 kg); RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wall- or panel-mounted slim electronics housings
  • Equipment-mounted control boards
  • Surface-mounted instrument enclosures
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
VersionStandard (non-gasketed)
DescriptionEnclosure - diecast
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate (box-mounted flange)
Short Description1590DD WITH BOX MTD FLANGE

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width112.26 mm [4.420 in]
Inside Height32.00 mm [1.260 in]
Inside Length179.26 mm [7.058 in]
Series Table Width4.72 in (120 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Series Table Height1.46 in (37 mm)
Series Table Length7.40 in (188 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 4.72 in x 1.46 in (188 mm x 120 mm x 37 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)38.50 mm [1.516 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Listed)178.26 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length (Listed)110.26 mm
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange (Drawing)216.64 mm [8.529 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980540665
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590DDF

Related Parts

No Flange, Standard1590DD
Flanged Lid, Standard1590DDFL
No Flange, Water-Tight1590WDD
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WDDFL
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590DDF
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WDDF
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100BK
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100
Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100BK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.19 lbs (0.54 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Screw HolesFactory-tapped assembly screw holes
Bottom FlangeWelded
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 6 cover screws
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590EGASKET (designed to meet IP65 with properly installed gasket and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m)
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WDDF

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1590DDF including its flange?▾

216.64 mm (8.529 in) overall per the drawing; the box itself is 188.00 mm (7.402 in) long.

Is the flange welded or bolted?▾

The drawing notes that the bottom flange is welded.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length 179.26 mm, inside width 112.26 mm, inside height 32.00 mm.

Which gasket kit fits the 1590DDF?▾

1590EGASKET, per the series table. With lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m it is designed to meet IP65.

What does it weigh?▾

1.19 lbs (0.54 kg) shipping weight.