(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590DDFL natural diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged wall-mounting lid, 188 x 120 x 37 mm

Hammond 1590DDFL 188x120x37mm Diecast Enclosure with Flanged Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590DDFL

|

UPC: 623980676562

In Stock
$14.21

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 50m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid; 217.00 mm overall length
  • Nominal 188 x 120 x 37 mm; inside 179.26 x 112.26 x 32.00 mm
  • Unpainted, vibra-finished diecast aluminum alloy
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws in factory-tapped holes
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • IP65 upgrade with 1590EGASKET; water-tight version 1590WDDFL

The 1590DDFL is the slim 188 x 120 x 37 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 1.46 in) 1590DD diecast aluminum enclosure with a wall-mounting flange integrated into its lid. The drawing gives an overall length of 217.00 mm (8.543 in) across the flanged lid. Mount the lid to the wall or panel and close the box onto it, which works well for large, flat boards installed on vertical surfaces.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. The natural finish is unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. A lap joint where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the enclosure is designed to meet IP54 as supplied.

  • Box 188.00 x 120.00 mm, 37.00 mm high
  • Inside length 179.26 mm, width 112.26 mm, height 32.00 mm
  • Listed maximum PC board dimensions: 178.26 mm and 110.26 mm
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws included

Tighten the cover screws to 50-55 cN.m (71-78 ozf.in), or 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in) with a gasket. The series table lists 1590EGASKET for IP65 and 1590WDDFL as the water-tight version. Shipping weight is 1.06 lbs (0.48 kg); RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted slim electronics housings
  • Panel-mounted large PC board enclosures
  • Machinable custom instrument cases
  • Dust- and splash-protected installations

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
VersionStandard (non-gasketed)
DescriptionEnclosure - diecast
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Short Description1590DD WITH FLANGED LID

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width112.26 mm [4.420 in]
Inside Height32.00 mm [1.260 in]
Inside Length179.26 mm [7.058 in]
Series Table Width4.72 in (120 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Series Table Height1.46 in (37 mm)
Series Table Length7.40 in (188 mm)
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 4.72 in x 1.46 in (188 mm x 120 mm x 37 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)37.00 mm [1.457 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Listed)178.26 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length (Listed)110.26 mm
Overall Length Incl. Flanged Lid (Drawing)217.00 mm [8.543 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980676562
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590DDFL

Related Parts

No Flange, Standard1590DD
Flanged Lid, Standard1590DDFL
No Flange, Water-Tight1590WDD
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WDDFL
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590DDF
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WDDF
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100BK
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100
Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100BK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight1.06 lbs (0.48 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Screw HolesFactory-tapped assembly screw holes
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 6 cover screws
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590EGASKET (designed to meet IP65 with properly installed gasket and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m)
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WDDFL

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the flange on the 1590DDFL?▾

On the lid. The wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid, giving 217.00 mm (8.543 in) overall length.

How does the 1590DDFL differ from the 1590DDF?▾

The 1590DDFL has the flange on its lid; the 1590DDF has a welded box-mounted bottom flange.

What is the inside height?▾

32.00 mm (1.260 in).

Which gasket kit fits?▾

The series table lists 1590EGASKET as the optional replacement gasket kit.