(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590DD natural diecast aluminum enclosure, 188 x 120 x 37 mm

Hammond 1590DD 188x120x37mm Natural Diecast Aluminum Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590DD

|

UPC: 623980540610

In Stock
$14.21

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Nominal 188 x 120 x 37 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 1.46 in) diecast aluminum enclosure
  • Inside space of 179.26 x 112.26 x 32.00 mm for large, flat PC boards
  • Unpainted, vibra finished with no sharp edges
  • Six 6-32 UNC cover screws in factory-tapped holes
  • Lap joint construction designed to meet IP54
  • IP65 upgrade with 1590EGASKET; water-tight version 1590WDD
  • RoHS and REACH compliant

The 1590DD is a diecast aluminum enclosure with the same 188 x 120 mm footprint as the 1590D but a shallower 37 mm (1.46 in) height, for a nominal size of 188 x 120 x 37 mm (7.4 x 4.72 x 1.46 in). It fits designs built around a single large PC board where a slim metal case is preferred, and it has no mounting flanges.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine. The natural finish is unpainted and vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction protects against access of dust and splashing water, and the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

  • Box 188.00 x 120.00 mm, 37.00 mm high per drawing
  • Inside length 179.26 mm, inside width 112.26 mm, inside height 32.00 mm
  • Listed maximum PC board dimensions: 178.26 mm and 110.26 mm
  • Side wall draft angle of 2° or less for easy PC board mounting

Six 6-32 UNC cover screws are included and thread into factory-tapped holes. Tighten to 50-55 cN.m (71-78 ozf.in), or 25-30 cN.m (36-43 ozf.in) with a gasket. The series table lists 1590EGASKET for an IP65 upgrade, and 1590WDD as the water-tight version. The 1590DD ships shrink wrapped at 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg) and is RoHS and REACH compliant.

Ideal For

  • Slim housings for single large PC boards
  • Electronic instrument enclosures
  • Custom machined equipment boxes
  • Dust- and splash-protected electronics

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorNatural Aluminum
FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
VersionStandard (non-gasketed)
DescriptionEnclosure - diecast
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Short DescriptionALUMINUM ENCLOSURE

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width112.26 mm [4.420 in]
Inside Height32.00 mm [1.260 in]
Inside Length179.26 mm [7.058 in]
Series Table Width4.72 in (120 mm)
Box Width (Drawing)120.00 mm [4.724 in]
Series Table Height1.46 in (37 mm)
Series Table Length7.40 in (188 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)188.00 mm [7.402 in]
Nominal Size (L X W X H)7.4 in x 4.72 in x 1.46 in (188 mm x 120 mm x 37 mm)
Overall Height (Drawing)37.00 mm [1.457 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Listed)178.26 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length (Listed)110.26 mm

Identifiers

UPC623980540610
UNSPSC39121301
Part Number1590DD

Related Parts

No Flange, Standard1590DD
Flanged Lid, Standard1590DDFL
No Flange, Water-Tight1590WDD
Flanged Lid, Water-Tight1590WDDFL
Flanged Bottom Plate, Standard1590DDF
Flanged Bottom Plate, Water-Tight1590WDDF
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100BK
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590MS100
Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100
Black Stainless Steel Cover Screws With O-Ring (Pkg 100), 6-32 X 1/2"1590WMS100BK

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)

Construction & Finish

MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy); box and lid are made from diecast aluminum alloy
CAD ModelsSolid models available in STEP or IGES
Screw HolesFactory-tapped assembly screw holes
Cover Screw Thread6-32 UNC
Joint ConstructionLap joint where lid and box meet
Factory ModificationCan be factory modified (milling, drilling, printing etc.)
Included In AssemblyBox, lid and 6 cover screws
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less
Recommended Lid Screw Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
IP65 UpgradeOptional replacement gasket kit 1590EGASKET (designed to meet IP65 with properly installed gasket and lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m)
Water-Tight Equivalent1590WDD

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the inside height of the 1590DD?▾

32.00 mm (1.260 in), with an inside length of 179.26 mm and inside width of 112.26 mm.

What size PC board fits?▾

The listed maximum PC board dimensions are 178.26 mm and 110.26 mm.

Which gasket kit fits the 1590DD?▾

The series table lists 1590EGASKET as the optional replacement gasket kit.

How many screws are included?▾

Six 6-32 UNC cover screws.