(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590B3FL natural diecast aluminum enclosure with wall-mounting flanged lid

Hammond 1590B3FL 116x77x38mm Diecast Aluminum Box, Wall-Mount Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590B3FL

|

UPC: 623980810577

In Stock
$7.58

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid
  • 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length including lid flange
  • Nominal 116 x 77 x 38 mm; inside 110.67 x 71.67 x 33.50 mm
  • Natural vibra-finished diecast aluminum alloy
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • Box, lid and 4 cover screws; 6-32 UNC factory-tapped holes
  • Water-tight 1590WB3FL; 1590B3GASKET kit fits
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)

The 1590B3FL is the flanged-lid version of the 116 x 77 x 38 mm 1590B3 diecast aluminum enclosure. The wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid, so the box mounts by its lid face. It is a natural finish instrument housing for OEM engineers, electricians and integrators.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, tough yet easy to machine, and the unpainted version is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the standard enclosure is designed to meet IP54.

The part page lists 4.57 in x 3.03 in x 1.48 in (116 mm x 77 mm x 38 mm). The drawing shows 145.00 mm [5.709 in] overall length including the lid flange, 77.00 mm [3.031 in] width and 37.50 mm [1.476 in] height. Inside dimensions are 110.67 x 71.67 x 33.50 mm [4.357 x 2.822 x 1.319 in], and a side wall draft angle of 2° or less aids PC board mounting.

The 1590B3FL ships with box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (recommended torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]). The water-tight version is 1590WB3FL, and the 1590B3GASKET kit fits. Factory modification and STEP or IGES solid models are available.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted electronic instruments
  • Panel-mounted control and sensor housings
  • General purpose PC board enclosures
  • Custom machined enclosures

Hardware

Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
Description1590B3 WITH FLANGED LID
Part Number1590B3FL
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorNatural

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width71.67 mm [2.822 in]
Inside Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inside Length110.67 mm [4.357 in]
Nominal Width3.03 in (77 mm)
Nominal Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Nominal Length4.57 in (116 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.57 in x 3.03 in x 1.48 in (116 mm x 77 mm x 38 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)77.00 mm [3.031 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)37.50 mm [1.476 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)108.67
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)69.67
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange145.00 mm [5.709 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980810577
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.51 lbs (0.23 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590B3GASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WB3FL (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the 1590B3FL mount?▾

A wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid; overall length including that flange is 145.00 mm [5.709 in].

How does it differ from the 1590B3F?▾

The 1590B3FL has its mounting flange on the lid, whereas the 1590B3F has a welded flanged bottom plate.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

Inside length 110.67 mm, inside width 71.67 mm and inside height 33.50 mm.

Is there a water-tight version?▾

Yes, 1590WB3FL is the water-tight version with silicone gasket.

Is it available in black?▾

Yes, 1590B3FLBK is the black flanged-lid version.