(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590B2F natural diecast aluminum enclosure with welded flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590B2F 112x61x38mm Diecast Aluminum Box, Flanged Bottom

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590B2F

|

UPC: 623980810188

In Stock
$13.85

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 4h 26m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Welded flanged bottom plate for surface or wall mounting
  • 140.21 mm [5.520 in] overall length including flange
  • Box 112.40 x 60.50 mm; 39.00 mm [1.535 in] overall height
  • Inside 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm [4.203 x 2.172 x 1.319 in]
  • Natural vibra finish; designed to meet IP54
  • Box, lid and 4 cover screws; 6-32 UNC factory-tapped holes
  • Liquid resistant version 1590WB2F; 1590BGASKET kit fits
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)

The 1590B2F is the 112 x 61 x 38 mm 1590B2 diecast aluminum enclosure fitted with a flanged bottom plate for screwing down to walls, panels or equipment chassis. It is supplied in natural aluminum for OEM engineers, electricians and integrators who need a mountable instrument housing.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, and the bottom flange is welded. The unpainted finish is vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water, and the standard 1590B2F is designed to meet IP54.

The part page lists 4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm). On the drawing the overall length including the flange is 140.21 mm [5.520 in], the box itself is 112.40 mm [4.425 in] long and 60.50 mm [2.382 in] wide, and overall height is 39.00 mm [1.535 in]. Inside dimensions are 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm [4.203 x 2.172 x 1.319 in]. The side wall draft angle of 2° or less aids PC board mounting.

Box, lid and 4 cover screws are included; the screws thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes at 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]. The liquid resistant counterpart is 1590WB2F, and the 1590BGASKET kit fits this size. Factory modification and STEP or IGES solid models are offered.

Ideal For

  • Surface and wall mounted electronic instruments
  • Chassis-mounted PC board enclosures
  • General purpose electronics housings
  • Custom machined mounting boxes

Hardware

Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorNatural Aluminum
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
DescriptionDIECAST BOX WITH FLANGE
Part Number1590B2F
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorNatural

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width55.17 mm [2.172 in]
Inside Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inside Length106.77 mm [4.203 in]
Nominal Width2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Nominal Length4.41 in (112 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)112.40 mm [4.425 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)60.50 mm [2.382 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)39.00 mm [1.535 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)104.77
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)53.17
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange140.21 mm [5.520 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980810188
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.41 lbs (0.19 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishUnpainted, vibra finished for a smooth surface with no sharp edges
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Bottom FlangeWelded
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590BGASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WB2F (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the 1590B2F including the flange?▾

The drawing shows an overall length of 140.21 mm [5.520 in] including the flanged bottom plate; the box itself is 112.40 mm [4.425 in].

Is the flange cast or welded?▾

The drawing notes that the bottom flange is welded.

What are the internal dimensions?▾

Inside length 106.77 mm, inside width 55.17 mm and inside height 33.50 mm.

Can I make the 1590B2F water-tight?▾

The standard version is designed to meet IP54. The liquid resistant 1590WB2F includes a silicone gasket, and the 1590BGASKET kit is designed to meet IP65 with lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m.

Is there a black flanged version?▾

Yes, 1590B2FBK is the textured black version.