(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590B2BK textured black diecast aluminum enclosure, 112 x 61 x 38 mm

Hammond 1590B2BK 112x61x38mm Textured Black Diecast Aluminum Box

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590B2BK

|

UPC: 623980845449

In Stock
$8.80

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 32m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black polyester powder paint that lasts even after machining
  • Black cover screws included to match the finish
  • Nominal 112 x 61 x 38 mm; inside 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm
  • Designed to meet IP54 with lap joint construction
  • No mounting flanges; 4 screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • Water-tight 1590WB2BK available; 1590BGASKET kit fits
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.33 lbs (0.15 kg)

The 1590B2BK is the painted black version of the 1590B2 diecast aluminum enclosure, a 112 x 61 x 38 mm nominal box with no mounting flanges. It is described by the manufacturer as "DIECAST 4.4X2.3X1.48 PAINTED" and suits builders and integrators who want a finished black look straight out of the box.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy. The textured black version is coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

Listed size is 4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm). On the drawing the enclosure measures 112.40 x 60.50 x 37.50 mm [4.425 x 2.382 x 1.476 in] outside and 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm [4.203 x 2.172 x 1.319 in] inside. Max PC board values are 53.17 mm and 104.77 mm, and the side wall draft angle of 2° or less helps PC board mounting.

The 1590B2BK ships shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (recommended torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]). Choose 1590WB2BK for the water-tight version, or add a 1590BGASKET kit later. Factory machining and printing and STEP or IGES models are available.

Ideal For

  • Black electronic instrument enclosures
  • Housings for taller PC board assemblies
  • Machined enclosures for panel controls and jacks
  • Dust and splash resistant electronics

Hardware

Screw ColorBlack screws included
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
DescriptionDIECAST 4.4X2.3X1.48 PAINTED
Part Number1590B2BK
Mounting StyleNo mounting flanges
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorBlack

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width55.17 mm [2.172 in]
Inside Height33.50 mm [1.319 in]
Inside Length106.77 mm [4.203 in]
Nominal Width2.40 in (61 mm)
Nominal Height1.50 in (38 mm)
Nominal Length4.41 in (112 mm)
Size (L X W X H)4.43 in x 2.38 in x 1.48 in (113 mm x 60 mm x 38 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)60.50 mm [2.382 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)37.50 mm [1.476 in]
Overall Length (Drawing)112.40 mm [4.425 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)104.77
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)53.17

Identifiers

UPC623980845449
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.33 lbs (0.15 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590BGASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WB2BK (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What finish does the 1590B2BK have?▾

It is coated with tough textured black polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining. Black screws are included.

What size is the 1590B2BK?▾

Nominal 112 x 61 x 38 mm. The drawing gives 112.40 x 60.50 x 37.50 mm outside and 106.77 x 55.17 x 33.50 mm inside.

Is it water-tight?▾

The standard 1590B2BK is designed to meet IP54. The water-tight version is 1590WB2BK, and the 1590BGASKET kit can upgrade an IP54 enclosure to IP65.

Are flanged versions available in black?▾

Yes, 1590B2FBK has a flanged bottom plate and 1590B2FLBK has a flanged lid.