(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590AFLBK textured black diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged wall-mounting lid

Hammond 1590AFLBK 93x39x31mm Black Diecast Box, Flanged Mounting Lid

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590AFLBK

|

UPC: 623980676142

In Stock
$7.69

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 51m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black polyester powder paint with matching black screws
  • Wall-mounting flange integrated into the lid, 121.50 mm overall length
  • 93 x 39 x 31 mm nominal; 87.80 x 33.70 x 27.30 mm inside
  • Designed to meet IP54 via lap joint construction
  • 4 cover screws included in factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes
  • Liquid resistant version 1590WAFLBK; gasket kit 1590AGASKET
  • RoHS and REACH compliant; 0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

The 1590AFLBK combines the compact 93 x 39 x 31 mm 1590A body with a lid that carries an integrated wall-mounting flange, finished in textured black. It is a practical choice for integrators and OEM designers who want a small, wall-mountable instrument enclosure with a painted appearance.

The diecast aluminum alloy box and lid are coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included to enhance appearance. Lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; the standard 1590AFLBK is designed to meet IP54.

The part page lists 3.65 in x 1.52 in x 1.22 in (93 mm x 39 mm x 31 mm). From the drawing, overall length with the lid flange is 121.50 mm [4.783 in], width 38.50 mm [1.516 in] and height 31.00 mm [1.220 in]. The interior measures 87.80 x 33.70 x 27.30 mm [3.457 x 1.327 x 1.075 in], and a side wall draft angle of 2° or less aids PC board mounting.

Supplied shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws (factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes, recommended torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]). For liquid resistance order 1590WAFLBK, or fit the 1590AGASKET kit. Factory milling, drilling and printing are available, and solid models come in STEP or IGES.

Ideal For

  • Wall-mounted control and sensor housings
  • Black instrument enclosures for visible installations
  • Compact PC board enclosures
  • Enclosures machined for connectors

Hardware

Screw ColorBlack screws included
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
DescriptionDIECAST BOX W/FLANGE LID BLACK
Part Number1590AFLBK
Mounting StyleFlanged lid (wall-mounting flange integrated into lid)
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorBlack

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width33.70 mm [1.327 in]
Inside Height27.30 mm [1.075 in]
Inside Length87.80 mm [3.457 in]
Nominal Width1.54 in (39 mm)
Nominal Height1.22 in (31 mm)
Nominal Length3.66 in (93 mm)
Size (L X W X H)3.65 in x 1.52 in x 1.22 in (93 mm x 39 mm x 31 mm)
Overall Width (Drawing)38.50 mm [1.516 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)31.00 mm [1.220 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)86.8
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)32.7
Overall Length Incl. Lid Flange121.50 mm [4.783 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980676142
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.21 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Lid FlangeWall-mounting flange integrated into lid
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590AGASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WAFLBK (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What finish does the 1590AFLBK have?▾

Textured black polyester powder paint, which gives a lasting finish even after machining. Black screws are included.

How is it mounted?▾

A wall-mounting flange is integrated into the lid; overall length including the flange is 121.50 mm [4.783 in].

How much internal space is there?▾

Inside length 87.80 mm, inside width 33.70 mm and inside height 27.30 mm, per the drawing.

Is there a water-tight version?▾

Yes, 1590WAFLBK is the liquid resistant version supplied with a silicone gasket. The 1590AGASKET kit can also upgrade this IP54 enclosure to IP65.

What screw torque is recommended?▾

50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in], or 25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in] when a gasket is fitted.