(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1590AFBK textured black diecast aluminum enclosure with flanged bottom plate

Hammond 1590AFBK 93x39x31mm Black Diecast Box with Flanged Bottom

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1590AFBK

|

UPC: 623980561318

In Stock
$11.96

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 1h 45m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Textured black polyester powder paint, a lasting finish even after machining
  • Welded flanged bottom plate, 121.16 mm [4.770 in] overall length
  • 93 x 39 x 31 mm nominal size; 87.80 x 33.70 x 27.40 mm inside
  • Designed to meet IP54; lap joint construction resists dust and splashing water
  • Black cover screws included (4 pcs, 6-32 UNC factory-tapped holes)
  • Liquid resistant version 1590WAFBK; gasket kit 1590AGASKET for IP65
  • RoHS and REACH compliant, shrink wrapped, 0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

The 1590AFBK is the textured black version of the flanged-bottom 1590A diecast aluminum enclosure. It suits OEM engineers, integrators and electricians who need a small, surface-mountable instrument housing with a painted finish that stays durable after machining.

Box and lid are diecast aluminum alloy, and the black version is coated with tough polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining. Black screws are included to match. The bottom flange plate is welded to the box, and lap joint construction where lid and box meet protects against dust and splashing water; the standard version is designed to meet IP54.

Listed size is 3.65 in x 1.52 in x 1.22 in (93 mm x 39 mm x 31 mm). The drawing gives an overall length of 121.16 mm [4.770 in] including the flange, a 92.45 mm [3.640 in] box length, 38.50 mm [1.516 in] width and 32.50 mm [1.280 in] overall height. Usable interior space is 87.80 x 33.70 x 27.40 mm, and a side wall draft angle of 2° or less makes PC board mounting easier.

Each 1590AFBK ships shrink wrapped with box, lid and 4 cover screws that thread into factory-tapped 6-32 UNC holes (recommended torque 50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]). A liquid resistant equivalent is 1590WAFBK, and the 1590AGASKET kit can take the enclosure to IP65. Factory modification such as milling, drilling and printing is available, with STEP or IGES models for design work.

Ideal For

  • Black instrument enclosures for panel or wall mounting
  • Compact electronics and sensor housings
  • Machined enclosures for switches and connectors
  • Surface-mounted control modules

Hardware

Screw ColorBlack screws included
Included ItemsBox, lid and 4 cover screws
Cover Screw Holes4X 6-32 UNC, factory-tapped
Recommended Torque50-55 cN.m [71-78 ozf.in]
Hardware Upgrade OptionTamper-proof hardware (Torx w/ Pin)
Black Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100BK [6-32 x 1/2"]
Plated Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590MS100 [6-32 x 1/2"]
Recommended Torque With Gasket25-30 cN.m [36-43 ozf.in]
Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100 [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]
Black Stainless Steel Liquid Resistant Cover Screws (Pkg 100)1590WMS100BK [6-32 x 1/2" With O-Ring]

Overview

TypeDie-cast box, flanged
ColorBlack
Series1590 Series Diecast Aluminum Enclosures
DescriptionDIECAST BOX W/FLANGE BLACK
Part Number1590AFBK
Mounting StyleFlanged bottom plate
Long Descriptionenclosure - diecast
Series Table ColorBlack

Services

Solid ModelsSTEP or IGES
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc.

Dimensions

Lid Height0.16 in (4 mm)
Inside Width33.70 mm [1.327 in]
Inside Height27.40 mm [1.079 in]
Inside Length87.80 mm [3.457 in]
Nominal Width1.54 in (39 mm)
Nominal Height1.22 in (31 mm)
Nominal Length3.66 in (93 mm)
Size (L X W X H)3.65 in x 1.52 in x 1.22 in (93 mm x 39 mm x 31 mm)
Box Length (Drawing)92.45 mm [3.640 in]
Overall Width (Drawing)38.50 mm [1.516 in]
Overall Height (Drawing)32.50 mm [1.280 in]
Max. P.C. Board Width (Mm)86.8
Max. P.C. Board Length (Mm)32.7
Overall Length Incl. Bottom Flange121.16 mm [4.770 in]

Identifiers

UPC623980561318
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging Typeshrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.22 lbs (0.10 kg)

Construction & Finish

FinishTextured black polyester powder paint
MaterialAluminum (Die-Cast Alloy)
Box And LidDiecast Aluminum Alloy
Bottom FlangeWelded
Lid-to-Box JointLap joint construction
Side Wall Draft Angle2° or less

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Optional Replacement Gasket Kit1590AGASKET
Liquid Resistant (Water-Tight) Version1590WAFBK (silicone gasket supplied)

Compliance & Certifications

RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How is the 1590AFBK finished?▾

It is coated with tough textured black polyester powder paint for a lasting finish, even after machining, and black screws are included.

How does it mount?▾

It has a flanged bottom plate welded to the box. Overall length including the flange is 121.16 mm [4.770 in].

What PC board size fits?▾

The part page lists Max. P.C. Board Length 32.7 mm and Max. P.C. Board Width 86.8 mm.

Can the 1590AFBK be made water-tight?▾

The standard enclosure is designed to meet IP54. Choose 1590WAFBK for the liquid resistant version with silicone gasket, or add the 1590AGASKET kit, designed to meet IP65 with lid screws torqued to 25-30 cN.m.

What is the natural finish equivalent?▾

The unpainted natural version of this enclosure is 1590AF.