(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1555JLGY low-profile light gray ABS enclosure with styled lid, 160 x 90 x 46 mm

Hammond 1555JLGY 160x90x46 mm Low-Profile ABS Enclosure, IP66

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1555JLGY

|

UPC: 623980513829

In Stock
$11.67

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $16.89Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 51m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Slim 46 mm total height, 160 x 90 mm footprint
  • ABS tested to IP66; UL94 HB; indoor use
  • Inside 153.09 x 83.09 x 36.95 mm
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm
  • IK07 impact rating, -20°C to +60°C
  • Includes styled lid, 4 cover screws and silicone gasket
  • Shipping weight 0.39 lbs (0.18 kg)

The 1555JLGY is a slim, 46 mm tall ABS enclosure on a 160 x 90 mm footprint, finished in light gray RAL 7035. It is the lightest part in this group at 0.39 lbs (0.18 kg) shipping weight, and suits flat indoor electronics such as board-level controllers and interface modules.

General purpose ABS with a UL94 HB flame rating is intended for indoor use. The enclosure is not UL listed but has been tested to and meets IP66 and carries an IK07 impact rating per IEC 62262:2021. Recommended operating temperature is -20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F). For UL 508A listing, see the polycarbonate 1555JL2GY.

The interior measures 153.09 x 83.09 mm with 36.95 mm of height; boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm fit. DIN rail mounting tabs, M3 integral brass inserts, standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws and vertical card guides for 1.5 mm boards are molded in, and a 1554JPL steel inner panel is available.

The purchased assembly includes the box, styled lid, 4 cover screws and a preformed silicone gasket supplied loose. A smooth recess in the lid takes a membrane keypad or label, and the M4 stainless steel screws are self captivating. Four 4.30 mm wall-mounting holes are located outside the gasket channel.

Ideal For

  • Low-profile indoor controllers
  • Flat PCB interface modules
  • Keypad or label-faced housings
  • DIN rail component boxes

Mounting

Lid StandoffsMolded in the lid interior, for #6 self-tapping screws
PC Card GuidesVertical, for 1.5 mm thick P.C. boards
Internal MountingMolded DIN rail mounting tabs; M3 integral brass inserts and standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws
Wall Mounting Holes4 x 4.30 mm [0.17 in] diameter, located outside the gasket channel
Inner Panel (Order Separately)1554JPL steel inner panel, fits in box or lid
Foot Kit (Uses Wall Mounting Holes)1554FT

Overview

TypeWater-Tight
Series1555 Series – Type 4X, 6P Polycarbonate & General Purpose ABS Enclosures
Size Code1555JL Regular Enclosure
DescriptionRAL7035 grey watertight plastic enclosure
Part Number1555JLGY
Short Description160X90X45MM ABS NEMA ENCL
Polycarbonate UL Listed Equivalent (Gray Lid)1555JL2GY

Dimensions

Inside Width83.09 mm [3.27 in]
Inside Height36.95 mm [1.45 in]
Inside Length153.09 mm [6.03 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 3.54 in x 1.77 in (160 mm x 90 mm x 45 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width147.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length77.47 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.54 in (90 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.30 in (160 mm)
Total Height (Ordering Table)1.81 in (46 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980513829
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.39 lbs (0.18 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidStyled lid with smooth recessed surface for a membrane keypad or label
ColorLight Gray (RAL 7035)
IncludedPurchased assembly includes box, styled lid, 4 cover screws, and preformed silicone gasket
Lid SealTwo-piece tongue and groove construction with replaceable one-piece silicone gasket (high temperature, UL listed silicone), supplied loose
MaterialABS Plastic
Lid ScrewsM4 stainless steel machine screws, self captivating, threaded into M4 corrosion resistant inserts
Qty Of Lid Screws4
Replacement Gasket1554JGASKET (silicone pre-formed gasket, black, pkg 2)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory; solid models available in .stp or .x_t
Panel / PC Board Screws1591MM100 (M3-0.5 x 8 mm plated, pkg 100); 1598ATS100 (#6 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping, plated, pkg 100)
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC576-50 (stainless steel M4-0.7 x 20 mm, pkg 50)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP66
Impact RatingIK07 per IEC 62262:2021
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement
Intended EnvironmentIndoor use
Operating Temperature-20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F), recommended

Compliance & Certifications

UL ListingNot UL listed (general purpose ABS version)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1555JLGY suitable for outdoor use?▾

ABS versions are specified for indoor use. The polycarbonate 1555JL2GY is UV stabilized for outdoor use.

What is the inside height?▾

36.95 mm.

Is it UL listed?▾

No. The ABS version is not UL listed; it carries a UL94 HB flame rating.

What replacement gasket does it use?▾

1554JGASKET.

Can I add a foot kit?▾

Yes, the wall-mounting holes accept the 1554FT foot kit.