(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1555K2GY deep light gray polycarbonate watertight enclosure with styled lid, 160 x 90 x 91 mm

Hammond 1555K2GY 160x90x91 mm Deep Polycarbonate NEMA 4X Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1555K2GY

|

UPC: 623980842714

In Stock
$16.20

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 3h 29m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Deep 91 mm total height with 82.00 mm inside height
  • 160 x 90 mm footprint; inside 152.13 x 78.13 mm
  • IP68 and NEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
  • cUL and UL 508A listed, file E65324; UL94 5VA
  • UV stabilized, IK08 impact, -40°C to +110°C
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm
  • Styled lid recess; 4 captive M4 stainless screws

The 1555K2GY is the deep version of the 160 x 90 mm footprint in the 1555 Series, with a 91 mm total height and 82.00 mm of inside height. Made from light gray (RAL 7035) polycarbonate, it suits taller components, stacked boards or DIN rail devices that need a sealed, outdoor-capable housing.

The UV stabilized polycarbonate has a UL94 5VA flame rating. The enclosure is cUL and UL 508A listed under file E65324, rated IP68 and NEMA Type 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13, and has an IK08 impact rating per IEC 62262:2021. Recommended operating temperature is -40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F).

Inside dimensions are 152.13 x 78.13 mm with 82.00 mm of height, and a P.C. board up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm fits. Molded DIN rail tabs, M3 brass inserts, standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws and vertical card guides for 1.5 mm boards are provided, and the 1554JPL steel inner panel fits in the box or lid.

The styled lid gives a smooth recess for a membrane keypad or label and seals on a two-piece tongue and groove with a replaceable silicone gasket supplied loose. Four captive M4 stainless steel screws thread into corrosion resistant inserts (43-57 ozf-in / 30-40 cN-m). Four 4.00 mm wall-mounting holes outside the gasket channel accept the 1554FT foot kit. Shipping weight is 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg).

Ideal For

  • Outdoor housings for taller components
  • DIN rail devices needing extra depth
  • Sealed controller and sensor boxes
  • Keypad-faced operator stations

Mounting

Lid StandoffsMolded in the lid interior, for #6 self-tapping screws
PC Card GuidesVertical, for 1.5 mm thick P.C. boards
Internal MountingMolded DIN rail mounting tabs; M3 integral brass inserts and standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws
Wall Mounting Holes4 x 4.00 mm [0.16 in] diameter, located outside the gasket channel
Inner Panel (Order Separately)1554JPL steel inner panel, fits in box or lid
Foot Kit (Uses Wall Mounting Holes)1554FT

Overview

TypeWater-tight
Series1555 Series – Type 4X, 6P Polycarbonate & General Purpose ABS Enclosures
Size Code1555K Regular Enclosure
DescriptionRAL7035 grey watertight plastic enclosure
Part Number1555K2GY
Short Description160X90X90MM P/C NEMA ENCL.
ABS Equivalent (Gray Lid)1555KGY

Dimensions

Inside Width78.13 mm [3.08 in]
Inside Height82.00 mm [3.23 in]
Inside Length152.13 mm [5.99 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 3.5 in x 3.5 in (160 mm x 89 mm x 89 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width147.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length77.47 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.54 in (90 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.30 in (160 mm)
Total Height (Ordering Table)3.58 in (91 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980842714
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidStyled lid with smooth recessed surface for a membrane keypad or label
ColorLight Gray (RAL 7035)
Included4 cover screws, and preformed silicone gasket
Lid SealTwo-piece tongue and groove construction with replaceable one-piece silicone gasket (high temperature, UL listed silicone), supplied loose
MaterialPolycarbonate
Lid ScrewsM4 stainless steel machine screws, self captivating, threaded into M4 corrosion resistant inserts
Qty Of Lid Screws4
Replacement Gasket1554JGASKET (silicone pre-formed gasket, black, pkg 2)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory; solid models available in .stp or .x_t
Panel / PC Board Screws1591MM100 (M3-0.5 x 8 mm plated, pkg 100); 1598ATS100 (#6 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping, plated, pkg 100)
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC576-50 (stainless steel M4-0.7 x 20 mm, pkg 50)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP68 (series tested to IP66, IP67 and IP68)
NEMA Rating4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
Impact RatingIK08 per IEC 62262:2021
UV ResistanceUV stabilized for outdoor use
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement
Operating Temperature-40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F), recommended

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL ListingcUL and UL 508A listed
Flame RatingUL94 5VA (5VA @ 3 mm)
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How deep is the 1555K2GY?▾

Total height is 91 mm (3.58 in) per the ordering table, with 82.00 mm of inside height.

Is it rated for submersion or washdown?▾

It is rated IP68 and NEMA Type 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13.

What board size fits?▾

A P.C. board up to 77.47 mm x 147.32 mm.

Which inner panel fits?▾

The 1554JPL steel inner panel, ordered separately.

What is the ABS equivalent?▾

1555KGY.