(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1555KGY deep light gray ABS enclosure with styled lid, 160 x 90 x 91 mm

Hammond 1555KGY 160x90x91 mm Deep ABS Plastic Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1555KGY

|

UPC: 623980842554

In Stock
$14.03

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 50m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • Deep 91 mm total height, 82.00 mm inside height
  • 160 x 90 mm footprint; inside 152.13 x 78.13 mm
  • General purpose ABS, UL94 HB, IP54 per part data
  • IK07 impact rating, -20°C to +60°C, indoor use
  • Fits P.C. boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm
  • DIN rail tabs, M3 brass inserts and card guides
  • Styled lid with replaceable silicone gasket

The 1555KGY is a deep general purpose ABS enclosure from the 1555 Series, 160 x 90 mm with a 91 mm total height and 82.00 mm of usable inside height. Finished in light gray RAL 7035, it gives indoor projects room for taller components and DIN rail devices.

The ABS material carries a UL94 HB flame rating and is intended for indoor use. The part data lists an IP54 rating for the 1555KGY, and ABS versions carry an IK07 impact rating per IEC 62262:2021 with a recommended operating temperature of -20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F). The ABS version is not UL listed; the polycarbonate 1555K2GY is cUL and UL 508A listed.

Inside, the box measures 152.13 x 78.13 mm by 82.00 mm high and accepts a P.C. board up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm. Mounting provisions include molded DIN rail tabs, M3 integral brass inserts, standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws and vertical card guides for 1.5 mm boards; the 1554JPL steel inner panel is sold separately.

The styled lid has a smooth recess for a membrane keypad or label, seals with a replaceable one-piece silicone gasket supplied loose, and is secured by four self captivating M4 stainless steel screws into corrosion resistant inserts. Four 4.00 mm wall-mounting holes outside the gasket channel accept the 1554FT foot kit.

Ideal For

  • Indoor housings for taller components
  • DIN rail devices
  • Deep PCB and wiring enclosures
  • Label-faced control boxes

Mounting

Lid StandoffsMolded in the lid interior, for #6 self-tapping screws
PC Card GuidesVertical, for 1.5 mm thick P.C. boards
Internal MountingMolded DIN rail mounting tabs; M3 integral brass inserts and standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws
Wall Mounting Holes4 x 4.00 mm [0.16 in] diameter, located outside the gasket channel
Inner Panel (Order Separately)1554JPL steel inner panel, fits in box or lid
Foot Kit (Uses Wall Mounting Holes)1554FT

Overview

TypeWater-tight
Series1555 Series – Type 4X, 6P Polycarbonate & General Purpose ABS Enclosures
Size Code1555K Regular Enclosure
Description160X90X90MM ABS NEMA ENCL.
Part Number1555KGY
Short Description160X90X90MM ABS NEMA ENCL.
Polycarbonate UL Listed Equivalent (Gray Lid)1555K2GY

Dimensions

Inside Width78.13 mm [3.08 in]
Inside Height82.00 mm [3.23 in]
Inside Length152.13 mm [5.99 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 3.5 in x 3.5 in (160 mm x 89 mm x 89 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width147.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length77.47 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.54 in (90 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.30 in (160 mm)
Total Height (Ordering Table)3.58 in (91 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980842554
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidStyled lid with smooth recessed surface for a membrane keypad or label
ColorLight Gray (RAL 7035)
Included4 cover screws, and preformed silicone gasket
Lid SealTwo-piece tongue and groove construction with replaceable one-piece silicone gasket (high temperature, UL listed silicone), supplied loose
MaterialABS Plastic
Lid ScrewsM4 stainless steel machine screws, self captivating, threaded into M4 corrosion resistant inserts
Qty Of Lid Screws4
Replacement Gasket1554JGASKET (silicone pre-formed gasket, black, pkg 2)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory; solid models available in .stp or .x_t
Panel / PC Board Screws1591MM100 (M3-0.5 x 8 mm plated, pkg 100); 1598ATS100 (#6 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping, plated, pkg 100)
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC576-50 (stainless steel M4-0.7 x 20 mm, pkg 50)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP54
Impact RatingIK07 per IEC 62262:2021
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement
Intended EnvironmentIndoor use
Operating Temperature-20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F), recommended

Compliance & Certifications

UL ListingNot UL listed (general purpose ABS version)
Flame RatingUL94 HB
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What IP rating does the 1555KGY have?▾

The part data lists IP54 for this part number.

Is the 1555KGY UL listed?▾

No. The ABS version is not UL listed. The polycarbonate 1555K2GY is cUL and UL 508A listed.

What are the inside dimensions?▾

152.13 mm long, 78.13 mm wide and 82.00 mm high.

What does it weigh?▾

The shipping weight is 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg).

Which replacement gasket fits?▾

1554JGASKET.