(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1555J2GY light gray polycarbonate watertight enclosure with styled lid, 160 x 90 x 61 mm

Hammond 1555J2GY 160x90x61 mm Polycarbonate NEMA 4X Enclosure

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1555J2GY

|

UPC: 623980842707

In Stock
$15.13

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $18.67Arrives by Tuesday, Oct 27
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 160 x 90 x 61 mm; inside 152.91 x 78.91 x 52.00 mm
  • Holds P.C. boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm
  • IP68 and NEMA 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
  • cUL and UL 508A listed, file E65324; UL94 5VA
  • UV stabilized, IK08 impact, -40°C to +110°C
  • Styled lid recess for keypad or label
  • Optional 1554JPL inner panel and 1554FT foot kit

The 1555J2GY is a narrow, elongated polycarbonate enclosure from the 1555 Series, measuring 160 x 90 mm with a 61 mm total height in light gray RAL 7035. Its proportions suit long, narrow circuit boards and short runs of DIN rail components in sealed indoor or outdoor installations.

The polycarbonate is UV stabilized for outdoor use and rated UL94 5VA. The enclosure is cUL and UL 508A listed under file E65324, rated IP68 and NEMA Type 4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 and 13, and carries an IK08 impact rating per IEC 62262:2021. The recommended operating temperature is -40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F).

Inside dimensions are 152.91 x 78.91 mm with 52.00 mm of height, and boards up to 77.47 x 147.32 mm fit. Molded DIN rail tabs, M3 brass inserts, standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws and vertical card guides for 1.5 mm boards cover most mounting needs, and the 1554JPL steel inner panel is available separately.

A styled lid with a smooth recess accepts a membrane keypad or label. Sealing is by two-piece tongue and groove with a replaceable silicone gasket supplied loose, and four captive M4 stainless steel screws thread into corrosion resistant inserts. Four 4.00 mm wall-mounting holes outside the gasket channel also accept the 1554FT foot kit.

Ideal For

  • Outdoor sensor and controller housings
  • Long, narrow PCB assemblies
  • Short DIN rail component runs
  • Keypad-faced control stations

Mounting

Lid StandoffsMolded in the lid interior, for #6 self-tapping screws
PC Card GuidesVertical, for 1.5 mm thick P.C. boards
Internal MountingMolded DIN rail mounting tabs; M3 integral brass inserts and standoffs for #6 self-tapping screws
Wall Mounting Holes4 x 4.00 mm [0.16 in] diameter, located outside the gasket channel
Inner Panel (Order Separately)1554JPL steel inner panel, fits in box or lid
Foot Kit (Uses Wall Mounting Holes)1554FT

Overview

TypeWater-tight
Series1555 Series – Type 4X, 6P Polycarbonate & General Purpose ABS Enclosures
Size Code1555J Regular Enclosure
DescriptionRAL7035 grey watertight plastic enclosure
Part Number1555J2GY
Short Description160X90X60MM P/C NEMA ENCL.
ABS Equivalent (Gray Lid)1555JGY

Dimensions

Inside Width78.91 mm [3.11 in]
Inside Height52.00 mm [2.05 in]
Inside Length152.91 mm [6.02 in]
Size (L X W X H)6.3 in x 3.5 in x 2.4 in (160 mm x 89 mm x 61 mm)
Max. P.C. Board Width147.32 mm
Max. P.C. Board Length77.47 mm
Width (Ordering Table)3.54 in (90 mm)
Length (Ordering Table)6.30 in (160 mm)
Total Height (Ordering Table)2.40 in (61 mm)

Identifiers

UPC623980842707
UNSPSC39121301

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeShrink wrap
Shipping Weight0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)

Construction & Finish

LidStyled lid with smooth recessed surface for a membrane keypad or label
ColorLight Gray (RAL 7035)
Included4 cover screws, and preformed silicone gasket
Lid SealTwo-piece tongue and groove construction with replaceable one-piece silicone gasket (high temperature, UL listed silicone), supplied loose
MaterialPolycarbonate
Lid ScrewsM4 stainless steel machine screws, self captivating, threaded into M4 corrosion resistant inserts
Qty Of Lid Screws4
Replacement Gasket1554JGASKET (silicone pre-formed gasket, black, pkg 2)
Factory ModificationMilling, drilling, printing etc. available from the factory; solid models available in .stp or .x_t
Panel / PC Board Screws1591MM100 (M3-0.5 x 8 mm plated, pkg 100); 1598ATS100 (#6 x 1/4 in (6.4 mm) self-tapping, plated, pkg 100)
Replacement Cover ScrewsSC576-50 (stainless steel M4-0.7 x 20 mm, pkg 50)
Recommended Cover Screw Torque43-57 ozf-in (30-40 cN-m)

Environmental & Protection

IP RatingIP68 (series tested to IP66, IP67 and IP68)
NEMA Rating4, 4X, 6, 6P, 12 & 13
Impact RatingIK08 per IEC 62262:2021
UV ResistanceUV stabilized for outdoor use
Chemical ResistanceAvoid acetone, ketones, ethers, aromatic and chlorinated hydrocarbons, thread-locking compounds, cutting/tapping fluid, strong solvents; see Chemical Resistance Statement
Operating Temperature-40°C to +110°C (-40°F to +230°F), recommended

Compliance & Certifications

UL File #E65324
UL ListingcUL and UL 508A listed
Flame RatingUL94 5VA (5VA @ 3 mm)
RoHS CompliantYes
REACH CompliantYes

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is the 1555J2GY?▾

160 mm long, 90 mm wide and 61 mm total height (6.30 x 3.54 x 2.40 in).

What is the maximum P.C. board size?▾

77.47 mm x 147.32 mm.

Is it UL listed?▾

Yes, it is cUL and UL 508A listed under file E65324.

Can it go outdoors?▾

Yes, the polycarbonate version is UV stabilized for outdoor use.

Which replacement gasket fits?▾

1554JGASKET, a black pre-formed silicone gasket in packs of 2.