(224) 955-1644
Hammond ManufacturingAuthorized partner store
1490MJ16 16-hole sloped steel pushbutton consolet for 22.5 mm devices, ANSI 61 gray

Hammond 1490MJ16 16-Hole 22.5mm Sloped Pushbutton Consolet, Type 12

Hammond Manufacturing|

MPN: 1490MJ16

|

UPC: 623980099422

In Stock
$222.68

Ships from and sold by A5 IT

Ground Shipping · $26.79Arrives by Monday, Oct 26
Order within 48m to get it by Monday, Oct 26
New, with full manufacturer warranty
Business Pricing Available

Exclusive pricing and Net-30 terms. Sign in or create a free account.

Create Free Business Account

Key Features

  • 16 holes sized for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights
  • 11.75 x 10.75 x 9.00 in (298 x 273 x 229 mm) body
  • 30° or 60° sloped cover depending on mounting position
  • Hinged, removable cover stays open while wiring
  • UL 508A / CSA Type 12 and 13, NEMA 12/13, IEC 60529 IP54
  • 16 gauge steel, continuously welded seams, oil resistant gasket
  • Phosphatized, ANSI 61 gray powder-coated finish

With 16 pre-punched positions for 22.5 mm heavy duty oil tight operators, the 1490MJ16 gives controls engineers room for a fuller bank of pushbuttons, selector switches and pilot lights in one sloped station. It mounts to a wall or surface and angles the controls toward the operator. The same enclosure for 30.5 mm devices is the 1490J16.

Construction is formed 16 gauge steel with smooth continuously welded seams and welded mounting brackets. Mounting orientation sets the front cover at 30° or 60°. An internally hinged, removable cover stays open for wiring and closes with captive screws into sealed wells, sealed by an oil resistant gasket and adhesive. The door carries a bonding stud and the body a grounding stud. The finish is ANSI 61 gray powder coating over phosphatized steel.

  • Enclosure: 11.75 in H x 10.75 in W x 9.00 in D (298 x 273 x 229 mm)
  • Door per drawing: 12.12 x 11.12 in
  • Pushbutton holes: 0.89 in diameter on 2.25 in centers
  • Back mounting holes: 0.25 in diameter
  • Shipping weight: 14 lbs (6.35 kg)

Series listings include UL 508A Type 12 and 13 (file E65324) and CSA Type 12 and 13 (LR21001), with compliance to NEMA Type 12 and 13 and IEC 60529 IP54 when appropriate components are used. The 1490MJ16 is RoHS and REACH compliant, protects against dirt, dust, oil and water, and ships in a box.

Ideal For

  • Multi-function machine operator station
  • Wall-mounted sloped pushbutton control
  • Pilot light and selector switch housing
  • Type 12 indoor industrial control

Overview

ApplicationAccepts standard heavy duty oil tight pushbuttons, switches and pilot lights; wall or surface mounting to provide control slope
DescriptionN12 PB Consolet - 16 PB x 22.5mm - Steel/Gray
Enclosure TypeSloped pushbutton consolet, Type 12
Pushbutton Size22.5 mm
Pushbutton Holes16
30.5 Mm Pushbutton Equivalent1490J16

Dimensions

Enclosure Depth9.00 in (229 mm)
Enclosure Width10.75 in (273 mm)
Enclosure Height11.75 in (298 mm)
Size (H X W X D)11.75 in x 10.75 in x 9 in (298 mm x 273 mm x 229 mm)
Bottom View Depth9.20 in
Body Height (Side View)11.68 in
Door (Cover) Dimensions12.12 in x 11.12 in
Pushbutton Hole Spacing2.25 in
Pushbutton Hole Diameter0.89 in
Back Mounting Hole Centers9.88 in x 11.18 in
Back Mounting Hole Diameter0.25 in

Identifiers

UPC623980099422
UNSPSC39121326
Part Number1490MJ16

Packaging & Shipping

Packaging TypeBox
Shipping Weight14 lbs (6.35 kg)

Construction & Finish

SeamsSmooth continuously welded seams
ColourGray (Steel/Gray)
FinishCover and enclosure phosphatized and finished in ANSI 61 gray powder coating
GasketOil resistant gasket and adhesive
MaterialFormed 16 gauge steel
Cover TypeInternally hinged removable cover designed to hold the cover open during wiring
Cover Slope30° or 60° slope on front cover depending on mounting position
Cover FasteningCaptive cover screws thread into sealed wells
Mounting BracketsWelded brackets for enclosure mounting
Bonding / GroundingBonding stud on the door; grounding stud on the enclosure

Environmental & Protection

ProtectionProtection from dirt, dust, oil and water

Compliance & Certifications

ULUL 508A Type 12 and 13
CSACSA Type 12 and 13
NEMAComplies with NEMA Type 12 and 13
IP RatingIEC 60529, IP54
UL File #E65324
CSA Cert. #LR21001
RoHS CompliantYes
Standards NoteAppropriate components are required to maintain these standards
REACH CompliantYes
Additional DeclarationsRoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; Directive (EU) 2015/863
Applicable Standards (DoC)EN 60204-1: 2006 / IEC 60204-1: 2005-10 (Safety of Machinery - Electrical Equipment of Machines - Part 1); EN 60529: 1992 + A2: 2013 / IEC 60529: 2001-02 + A2: 2013-08 (IP code)
EU Declaration Of ConformityLow Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU (1490M operator enclosures)

Purchasing this for your business?

Business account holders get access to exclusive pricing, volume discounts, and dedicated support. Create a free account to get started.

Wholesale pricing below retail
Net-30 terms for qualified businesses
Volume discount tiers
Dedicated account representative
Saved payment methods & PO support
Priority order processing
Create Free Business Account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many operators fit in the 1490MJ16?▾

The cover has 16 holes for 22.5 mm pushbuttons, switches or pilot lights.

Is there a version for 30.5 mm pushbuttons?▾

Yes, the series ordering table lists the 1490J16 as the 30.5 mm equivalent of the same size.

What does it weigh?▾

Shipping weight is 14 lbs (6.35 kg).

What is it made of?▾

Formed 16 gauge steel with continuously welded seams, phosphatized and powder coated ANSI 61 gray.

Is it suitable for oily or dusty areas?▾

It provides protection from dirt, dust, oil and water, and is rated UL 508A and CSA Type 12 and 13 and IP54 when appropriate components are fitted.